"Your son believes this farmer."

Translation:Wasz syn wierzy temu rolnikowi.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alik1989

Dative masculine singular of ten. You'll find it here in this declension table.


Nico515253

This made me laugh - we all feel like this sometimes. As they say in Italian, 'Coraggio!'


Arnoldpitt

Is rolnikowi accusative singular? If not, what is it and why?


alik1989

The verb wierzyć requires the dative case.


Gali_VB

Dlaczego rolnikowi, a nie rolniku?:(


alik1989

If a masculine noun ends in a consonant, then its dative ending will be -owi. The only exceptions are:

bóg, brat, chłopiec, chłop, czart, czort, diabeł, kat, ksiądz, ojciec, pan, pop, kot, lew, pies, orzeł, osioł, łeb, świat.

Those in cursive can also get an -owi ending in some contexts.


Jellei

I can imagine someone saying "rolniku" here, but I'm afraid the right ending is -owi.


Ubeogesh

Audio button doesn't work here


Jellei

This very discussion is for the English->Polish translation exercise and there are no audio files for the English sentences...


Ubeogesh

sorry i didn't know this nuance

this is the first time i encountered this exercise\discussion so I wanted to hear it; usually i can do it for english->polish but not this time


SteinRuben

Any logical explanation to why wierzyć implies use of dative? Is it because the concept of belief is abstract, making temu rolnikowi an indirect object (of the son's belief in this case)?


alik1989

It's probably unrelated to the abstractness, since there are other verbs like "to give" that don't fit this category, but still require the dative.

If you believe a person, that person is not affected directly by this action, they are just a passive receiver of your belief, so to speak. In English there's the term "to give credence to" which should help you remember that it's dative.

Btw, in German it's also dative for this verb and therefore (I didn't check, but I'm pretty sure) in Old English as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.