"Your son believes this farmer."

Translation:Wasz syn wierzy temu rolnikowi.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


LICA98

why is it "rolnikowi"?

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

wierzyć - komu? czemu? (whom? what?). You need the dative form here.

December 18, 2015

LICA98

I mean why is the ending "-owi"? (and not u?)

December 18, 2015

vytah

Vast majority of masculine nouns have -owi.

-u is used by neuter nouns and few common masculine nouns.

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

rolniku? It's either locative (Mówię o rolniku - I'm talking about the farmer) or vocative (Hej, rolniku, co tu robisz? - Hey, farmer, what are you doing here?) form.

Most have masculine nouns have the ending -owi in their dative form.

December 18, 2015

burning_muscles

Temu? TEMU!?

March 7, 2019

alik1989

Dative masculine singular of ten. You'll find it here in this declension table.

March 7, 2019

Nico515253

This made me laugh - we all feel like this sometimes. As they say in Italian, 'Coraggio!'

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.