1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie wierzę ci!"

"Nie wierzę ci!"

Translation:I do not believe you!

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


sanaa-nader

Nie wierzę ci...... why ci not cię?


Emwue

Because you need dative here, as 'you' is really an indirect object here. Note that „wierzyć” is intransitive verb, you can't have direct object with it, you instead use prepositional phrase "w + accusative"(in [something]) or "że [cośtam]"(that [something]).


Matthew_Phelps

Wierzyć is intransitive. Got it. So, to say "I believe in this cause", is cause dative or do you use a preposition?

Can you provide some example sentences? Dzisiaj wierzę im.


Jellei

You need 'w + Acc'.

Wierzę w tę sprawę. (I believe in this cause)

Wierzę w to, że wyzdrowieję. (I believe that I will get healthy)

Wierzę w ciebie. (I believe in you)


JenniePl

Could anyone please explain to me why do we use "ci" here? I've read before that these forms of pronouns should not be used in accented positions of the sentence. Shouldn't it be "nie wierzę tobie" ?


Jellei

"Nie wierzę tobie" is possible, but it's like saying "It is YOU that I don't believe". Here it's just a neutral (in a way) "I don't believe you".

Usually you avoid putting a pronoun at the end, but if the sentence is 2-3 words long, there often isn't any other natural way to put it.


JenniePl

I see. Thank you very much!


Rimdus

Is this a singular or a plural you?


Jellei

"Nie wierzę ci!" is singular.

"Nie wierzę wam!" is plural.


zickovski

The sound is unacceptable. You can hear cc iii. I'm Polish and I don't understand what she said. How the people who learn it could?????


Jamie301420

Hmm, I made a note of this on my phone and it wanted to correct ci to Ci, it's some formality isn't it?


Jellei

Yes, if you are writing to someone directly it is recommended to capitalize all forms of you/your.

As Duolingo sentences are just sentences without any context, capitalizing it here would be wrong.


CleburneTex

The audio is a catastrophe ... :-/


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, I disabled the audio exercises, which is everything that I can do.


CleburneTex

Thank you very kindly; that audio was really misleading, I'm afraid. :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.