"Nie wierzę ci!"

Translation:I do not believe you!

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


JenniePl

Could anyone please explain to me why do we use "ci" here? I've read before that these forms of pronouns should not be used in accented positions of the sentence. Shouldn't it be "nie wierzę tobie" ?

April 17, 2017

Jellei

"Nie wierzę tobie" is possible, but it's like saying "It is YOU that I don't believe". Here it's just a neutral (in a way) "I don't believe you".

Usually you avoid putting a pronoun at the end, but if the sentence is 2-3 words long, there often isn't any other natural way to put it.

April 18, 2017

JenniePl

I see. Thank you very much!

April 23, 2017

sanaa-nader

Nie wierzę ci...... why ci not cię?

April 5, 2017

Emwue

Because you need dative here, as 'you' is really an indirect object here. Note that „wierzyć” is intransitive verb, you can't have direct object with it, you instead use prepositional phrase "w + accusative"(in [something]) or "że [cośtam]"(that [something]).

April 5, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Wierzyć is intransitive. Got it. So, to say "I believe in this cause", is cause dative or do you use a preposition?

Can you provide some example sentences? Dzisiaj wierzę im.

July 19, 2017

Jellei

You need 'w + Acc'.

Wierzę w tę sprawę. (I believe in this cause)

Wierzę w to, że wyzdrowieję. (I believe that I will get healthy)

Wierzę w ciebie. (I believe in you)

July 20, 2017

Rimdus

Is this a singular or a plural you?

April 18, 2018

Jellei

"Nie wierzę ci!" is singular.

"Nie wierzę wam!" is plural.

April 18, 2018

Jamie301420

Hmm, I made a note of this on my phone and it wanted to correct ci to Ci, it's some formality isn't it?

February 13, 2019

Jellei

Yes, if you are writing to someone directly it is recommended to capitalize all forms of you/your.

As Duolingo sentences are just sentences without any context, capitalizing it here would be wrong.

February 15, 2019

LICA98

ci is pronounced wrong?

December 18, 2015

lunaexoriens

Yes, it sounds like "Nie wierzeć im" for me. Report it, please.

December 18, 2015

LICA98

I think it's pronounced like c-i, there's a similar issue with psa (ps-a)

December 18, 2015

skocznymroczny

Yes, it's wrong, right now it is said like "Nie wierzeć i" which isn't a proper sentence

January 5, 2016

chce_polski

Busted!

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.