1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasz tygrys."

"Wasz tygrys."

Translation:Your tiger.

December 18, 2015

23 Comments


anothernobody

what are all the ways you write you in Polish?


PonyDesu

ty, wy, ciebie, tobie, cię, was, wam


pie3636

Do you have an example where you'd use wam or tobie?


PonyDesu

Daję wam jabłko = I'm giving you (plural) an apple

Myślę o tobie = I'm thinking about you (singular)


Kamil175561

What is the difference between wasz and twój?


va-diim

wasz tygrys means "your tiger" if you're talking to more than one person

twój tygrys means "your tiger" if you're talking to only one person


Daniel172367

With best wishes and kind regards, Your Tiger;)


JedenPolska

What do they mean by wasz being singular masculine nominative?


immery

Do you know German : wasz= euer wasze=eure twój=dein twoje=deine

Also check my comment below to lup0


kertase

Thanks that is indeed helpfull but where are the tips and tricks for these lessons?


lup0

Wasz is not a singular term? I was told that Twoj is the singular case of "your", but wasz is the plural case of "your". Duolingo says they are both singular


immery

Let's use thou as singular you , and you as plural you and see

Twój tygrys- Thy tiger
Twoje tygrysy- thy tigers
Twoi bracia- Thy brothers

Wasz tygrys- Your tiger
Wasze tygrysy - Your tigers
Wasi bracia- Your brothers

I used brother/tiger because while both are masculine, brothers are masculine personal, and tigers are not-masculine-personal

I guess Duo assumes you already know ty/wy difference and now puts more importance to wasz/wasze/wasi distinction


BrainyPirate

It's still not clear. Do you mean that "wasz" is used with singular nouns even though the pronoun refers to plural owners? So it still means "your" (plural possessor), but the Duolingo note refers to the noun instead (singular possessed)?


immery

yes, its tricky because doulingo does not distinguish between plural possessor and plural possessed.

wasz/wasza/wasze is one thing owned by 2+ people
wasze/wasi are 2+ things owned by 2+ people
twój/twoja/twoje is one thing owned by one person
twoje/twoi - are 2+ things owned by one person

note that wasze and twoje can be both plural (not masculine personal) and singular (neuter). This is a rule in nominative for all adjectives and personal pronouns (mój, twój, nasz, wasz).


maciejbubniak

youre incredibly helpful and easily explanatory


va-diim

immery is great! I depend on her for all of my Polish needs!! Give her a lingot!


va-diim

wasz tygrys means your tiger if you're talking to more than one person (you = wy). twój tygrys means your tiger if you're talking to only one person (you = ty).


DrAtkinson

Is 'ty' still used as a word in the modern world or is it only used in a biblical sense as 'thy' is in english?


va-diim

Yes, it's still used and modern. It's not archaic or biblical at all, nothing like thou. In normal conversation, the "you (familiar)" conjugation of the verb makes the word ty redundant. However, it's very often said in emphasis or imperative or specifying "you" out of several people.


immery

I'd add, that only nominative "ty" (and in the same relation Ja=I,my=we, wy=pural you) is less common, as Polish language uses those pronouns as subject less often than English does.

In all other cases, and the possessive pronouns like twój/wasz are used every day. Singular second person verb forms are used.

Every time you talk with one person that you are on first name basis - you use forms of "ty", "twój", and verb forms that match. And if you are talking to a person who you need to be polite to- you use Pan/Pani/Państwo, not "wy".


Smurfetka3

How many people in Poland own elephants and tigers?


Jellei

Not many. But maybe you could say that to a friend who works in a zoo ;)


Smurfetka3

I must visit some zoo's in Poland to practise my Polish then

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.