"Wasz tygrys."

Translation:Your tiger.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


JedenPolska

What do they mean by wasz being singular masculine nominative?

January 22, 2016

immery

Do you know German : wasz= euer wasze=eure twój=dein twoje=deine

Also check my comment below to lup0

January 23, 2016

kertase

Thanks that is indeed helpfull but where are the tips and tricks for these lessons?

November 13, 2016

Kamil175561

What is the difference between wasz and twój?

June 27, 2017

va-diim

wasz tygrys means "your tiger" if you're talking to more than one person

twój tygrys means "your tiger" if you're talking to only one person

June 27, 2017

DrAtkinson

Is 'ty' still used as a word in the modern world or is it only used in a biblical sense as 'thy' is in english?

July 12, 2016

va-diim

Yes, it's still used and modern. It's not archaic or biblical at all, nothing like thou. In normal conversation, the "you (familiar)" conjugation of the verb makes the word ty redundant. However, it's very often said in emphasis or imperative or specifying "you" out of several people.

July 12, 2016

immery

I'd add, that only nominative "ty" (and in the same relation Ja=I,my=we, wy=pural you) is less common, as Polish language uses those pronouns as subject less often than English does.

In all other cases, and the possessive pronouns like twój/wasz are used every day. Singular second person verb forms are used.

Every time you talk with one person that you are on first name basis - you use forms of "ty", "twój", and verb forms that match. And if you are talking to a person who you need to be polite to- you use Pan/Pani/Państwo, not "wy".

July 12, 2016

Daniel172367

With best wishes and kind regards, Your Tiger;)

January 10, 2019

lup0

Wasz is not a singular term? I was told that Twoj is the singular case of "your", but wasz is the plural case of "your". Duolingo says they are both singular

January 18, 2016

immery

Let's use thou as singular you , and you as plural you and see

Twój tygrys- Thy tiger
Twoje tygrysy- thy tigers
Twoi bracia- Thy brothers

Wasz tygrys- Your tiger
Wasze tygrysy - Your tigers
Wasi bracia- Your brothers

I used brother/tiger because while both are masculine, brothers are masculine personal, and tigers are not-masculine-personal

I guess Duo assumes you already know ty/wy difference and now puts more importance to wasz/wasze/wasi distinction

January 19, 2016

BrainyPirate

It's still not clear. Do you mean that "wasz" is used with singular nouns even though the pronoun refers to plural owners? So it still means "your" (plural possessor), but the Duolingo note refers to the noun instead (singular possessed)?

March 23, 2016

immery

yes, its tricky because doulingo does not distinguish between plural possessor and plural possessed.

wasz/wasza/wasze is one thing owned by 2+ people
wasze/wasi are 2+ things owned by 2+ people
twój/twoja/twoje is one thing owned by one person
twoje/twoi - are 2+ things owned by one person

note that wasze and twoje can be both plural (not masculine personal) and singular (neuter). This is a rule in nominative for all adjectives and personal pronouns (mój, twój, nasz, wasz).

March 24, 2016

maciejbubniak

youre incredibly helpful and easily explanatory

July 18, 2016

va-diim

immery is great! I depend on her for all of my Polish needs!! Give her a lingot!

July 19, 2016

va-diim

wasz tygrys means your tiger if you're talking to more than one person (you = wy). twój tygrys means your tiger if you're talking to only one person (you = ty).

April 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.