"Wasz tygrys."

Translation:Your tiger.

December 18, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

what are all the ways you write you in Polish?


Shiny_Zoroark

Ty = informal, singular
Wy = informal, plural
Pani = polite, to one woman
Panie = polite, to a group of women
Pan = polite, to one man
Panowie = polite, to a group of men
Państwo = polite, to a group consisting of both women and men.


va-diim

What about the vocative case panie to a man? Is it ever used?


Shiny_Zoroark

I'm not a native speaker, so I'm not sure. However, according to glosbe, panie can also be translated as mister or sire.

Therefore, yes.


Jellei

It depends. If you just address a stranger, that would be "proszę pana" - technically not Vocative, but it works the same way. That's for example how I'd address a male teacher at school. And "proszę pani" (often incorrectly said "proszę panią") to address a female teacher. But generally those just work for addressing sir/ma'am.

Vocative "panie" without a name would actually only work for "master", "sire", "my liege" and other such terms. So not really everyday language.

"panie" + surname in Nominative (panie Kowalski, panie Nowak) or "panie" + first name in Vocative (panie Adamie, panie Marku) are perfectly natural ways of addressing people.

Yes, in Polish "pan Marek", "pan Józef" and so on work totally fine, while English does not do that, "Mr. Edmund", "Mr. Jack" or "Mr. Fred" is not what you'd say (or it would mean that someone's surname is "Fred"). Addressing someone e.g. "panie Marku" is kinda semi-formal. It's still not 'first-name-basis' but it's also not formal "Mr. Kowalski".


va-diim

Thank you! That makes sense. So in this instance, the vocative case is not necessary even though you're addressing someone directly, if I understood it correctly. The nominative case is O.K. when addressing pan.


Jellei

I actually had to think for a longer moment to figure what is used in "proszę pana". It must be Genitive. Why? No clue. The basic meaning of "proszę" (I am asking for) takes Accusative after all. That's why people make a mistake and say "proszę panią" when they meant "proszę pani".

Anyway, that's an unusual situation.

But Vocative is slowly getting out of use, for example with first names it may even sound unnatural. I expect people to address me using Nominative "Marek", Vocative "Marku" would sound strangely formal (it would definitely need to be used with "panie Marku" though).

I'd still definitely use Vocative to address family: mamo, tato, babciu, dziadku, ciociu, wujku...


mgrdAT

How would you address a person in a letter? Szanowny panie dyrektorze? Drogi panie Tomku? Or szanowny pan dyrektor, drogi tomek?


Jellei

The first option, "Szanowny panie dyrektorze", "Drogi panie Tomku". Using "panie" definitely asks for Vocative. Using "drogi" also.

But if it was just "Tomek" in English, then both "Tomek" and "Tomku" would be fine. Given that it's a letter, even here Vocative seems like a better option.


Daniel172367

With best wishes and kind regards, Your Tiger;)


Kamil175561

What is the difference between wasz and twój?


va-diim

wasz tygrys means "your tiger" if you're talking to more than one person

twój tygrys means "your tiger" if you're talking to only one person


JedenPolska

What do they mean by wasz being singular masculine nominative?


immery

Do you know German : wasz= euer wasze=eure twój=dein twoje=deine

Also check my comment below to lup0


kertase

Thanks that is indeed helpfull but where are the tips and tricks for these lessons?


lup0

Wasz is not a singular term? I was told that Twoj is the singular case of "your", but wasz is the plural case of "your". Duolingo says they are both singular


immery

Let's use thou as singular you , and you as plural you and see

Twój tygrys- Thy tiger
Twoje tygrysy- thy tigers
Twoi bracia- Thy brothers

Wasz tygrys- Your tiger
Wasze tygrysy - Your tigers
Wasi bracia- Your brothers

I used brother/tiger because while both are masculine, brothers are masculine personal, and tigers are not-masculine-personal

I guess Duo assumes you already know ty/wy difference and now puts more importance to wasz/wasze/wasi distinction


BrainyPirate

It's still not clear. Do you mean that "wasz" is used with singular nouns even though the pronoun refers to plural owners? So it still means "your" (plural possessor), but the Duolingo note refers to the noun instead (singular possessed)?


immery

yes, its tricky because doulingo does not distinguish between plural possessor and plural possessed.

wasz/wasza/wasze is one thing owned by 2+ people
wasze/wasi are 2+ things owned by 2+ people
twój/twoja/twoje is one thing owned by one person
twoje/twoi - are 2+ things owned by one person

note that wasze and twoje can be both plural (not masculine personal) and singular (neuter). This is a rule in nominative for all adjectives and personal pronouns (mój, twój, nasz, wasz).


maciejbubniak

youre incredibly helpful and easily explanatory


va-diim

immery is great! I depend on her for all of my Polish needs!! Give her a lingot!


va-diim

wasz tygrys means your tiger if you're talking to more than one person (you = wy). twój tygrys means your tiger if you're talking to only one person (you = ty).


DrAtkinson

Is 'ty' still used as a word in the modern world or is it only used in a biblical sense as 'thy' is in english?


va-diim

Yes, it's still used and modern. It's not archaic or biblical at all, nothing like thou. In normal conversation, the "you (familiar)" conjugation of the verb makes the word ty redundant. However, it's very often said in emphasis or imperative or specifying "you" out of several people.


immery

I'd add, that only nominative "ty" (and in the same relation Ja=I,my=we, wy=pural you) is less common, as Polish language uses those pronouns as subject less often than English does.

In all other cases, and the possessive pronouns like twój/wasz are used every day. Singular second person verb forms are used.

Every time you talk with one person that you are on first name basis - you use forms of "ty", "twój", and verb forms that match. And if you are talking to a person who you need to be polite to- you use Pan/Pani/Państwo, not "wy".


Smurfetka3

How many people in Poland own elephants and tigers?


Jellei

Not many. But maybe you could say that to a friend who works in a zoo ;)


Smurfetka3

I must visit some zoo's in Poland to practise my Polish then


language937796

better get insurance on that house

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.