Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ты привидение. Ты не существуешь!"

Translation:You are a ghost. You do not exist!

2 years ago

14 Comments


OlegK.
OlegK.

Then why are you talking to me, smart fella?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Hamlet did it...

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Thy drugs are quick, they cause my seeing ghosts.

And Duo makes me speak to them... Oh, joy!

2 years ago

MKhve
MKhve

This is in case if we stumble upon some Russian speaking ghosts

1 year ago

Wilhelmek
Wilhelmek

like in the 6th sense movie!!!

11 months ago

redarkblade

Is the pronunciation of существуешь correct here? I don't hear the second е.

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

As a native speaker I'd say it's not pronounced entirely correct here. In speech that unstressed "е" would be noticeably reduced but not to this extent. You can look up the pronunciation on this word on Forvo: https://ru.forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D1%83%D1%89%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B2%D1%83%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%8C/

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Would this work well: Ty prividenie. Ty ne nastoyashchaya! (You are ghost. You are not real!)

1 year ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Technically, "You are not real" and "You do not exist" are not quite the same. "Not real" things can still exist, right? :)

Since "привидение" is of neutral gender, the adjective needs to be conjugated accordingly - "настоящее" rather than "настоящая", which is used with feminine nouns.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I kind of disagree with your last point. I think the adjective here would be inflected according to whatever the ghost looks like. The ghost itself is pretty real, as far as ghosts go, if you are already talking to it, but the person it looks like is not. For example, if Bob sees Alice, who died a while ago, he might exclaim "You are a ghost, you are not real [Alice]" - "Ты привидение, ты не настоящая [Элис]".

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

yes good call on my misspelling and use of feminine, i was typing quickly & not paying as much attn. as i should have been

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

@OlegK. Technically, "You are not real" and "You do not exist" are not quite the same. "Not real" things can still exist, right? :)

Right but i meant it not as an answer or response here, but as a completely different sentence. And the difference between real/exist i was not addressing here. I believe God exists, but an atheist may respond to me by saying God is not real. So it may depend on one's viewpoint.

11 months ago

ivanisbueno

I thought "привидение" translated as apparition and phantom was "призрак"

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I don't think there's any significant difference between the two terms in Russian.

1 year ago