1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasza mała ryba"

"Wasza mała ryba"

Translation:Your small fish

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


miriyana

what is the difference between wasza and twoja?


Jellei
Mod

"wasza" is "your(s)" for plural 'you'.

"twoja" is "your(s)" for singular 'you'.

Both these versions are for feminine singular, as they describe a singular, feminine "fish".


miriyana

Thank you, but if wasza is for plural, why is it marked as singular when you click on it?


Jellei
Mod

Oh, that can be confusing, true. But that means, that "wasza" is used when the noun phrase is singular. There is one fish here, that belongs to two or more people (siblings, let's say). So I will say "wasza ryba" to John and Ann, because it is their fish.

If there were three fish (trzy ryby), I'd say "wasze ryby", as "wasze" is the form for "not masculine-personal plural" (plural for everything apart from 'groups of people with at least one man'). Or "twoje ryby", if I was only talking to John and all the fish were his.


miriyana

Thank you very much, I understand now. So it is just marked a little irritating here


majka386568

Wyrażnie słychać: " Wasza nowa ryba" dopiero w wolna wersja jest "wasza mała ryba" Czy ktoś jeszcze tak to słyszy?


Jellei
Mod

Na pewno nie ja, a nie wiem jak dwoje Polaków może ten sam plik audio słyszeć tak różnie...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.