"Wasza mała ryba"

Translation:Your small fish

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


Fafasungrass

It is wrong because it does not agree with ryba in gender. Ryba refers to fish in general (plural), so the plural form of small would be "małe".

January 18, 2016

immery

No. In polish plural form of fish is "ryby". RYBA is always singular, so it has to be mała. If you wanted to say your small (plural) fish you say :

Wasze/Twoje małe ryby.

January 18, 2016

Fafasungrass

Thank you, my mistake.

January 19, 2016

miriyana

what is the difference between wasza and twoja?

July 22, 2016

Jellei

"wasza" is "your(s)" for plural 'you'.

"twoja" is "your(s)" for singular 'you'.

Both these versions are for feminine singular, as they describe a singular, feminine "fish".

July 23, 2016

miriyana

Thank you, but if wasza is for plural, why is it marked as singular when you click on it?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Oh, that can be confusing, true. But that means, that "wasza" is used when the noun phrase is singular. There is one fish here, that belongs to two or more people (siblings, let's say). So I will say "wasza ryba" to John and Ann, because it is their fish.

If there were three fish (trzy ryby), I'd say "wasze ryby", as "wasze" is the form for "not masculine-personal plural" (plural for everything apart from 'groups of people with at least one man'). Or "twoje ryby", if I was only talking to John and all the fish were his.

July 23, 2016

miriyana

Thank you very much, I understand now. So it is just marked a little irritating here

July 23, 2016

Jags571520

Where do you use wasza and wasz..botg mean your

November 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.