1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje mięso"

"Twoje mięso"

Translation:Your meat

December 18, 2015

11 Comments


MiraCurry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Turfur

Well, this one can be interpreted in two ways (maniacal smile).


e28144

Why the "e" here? Is it because meat is neut?


Jellei

Exactly, "mięso" is neuter.


hotBreathOnTheBk

The voice of this teacher is so weak that I, as a Pole, hardly understand.


oldestguru

What's for breakfast?


StacyLarki1

Unbelievable that we get docked a point for not putting a full stop. :(


pacificlion

When do we use twoje and wasze? Dont they both mean your??


Jellei

Yes, but English is a strange language which doesn't distinguish between 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural.

"twoje" - 2nd person singular (your meat, John)

"wasze" - 2nd person plural (your meat, John and Susan)

On Duolingo, almost always both singular and plural will be equally correct (no context), in reality you will know whom you're talking/referring to.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.