1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje mięso"

"Twoje mięso"

Translation:Your meat

December 18, 2015

18 Comments


MiraCurry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


markfive.36

It is funny because you wonder if there exists such an idiom in Polish.


Jellei

If you're thinking what I think that you're thinking... nah, not really. May be understood, but that's strange.


Turfur

Well, this one can be interpreted in two ways (maniacal smile).


e28144

Why the "e" here? Is it because meat is neut?


Jellei

Exactly, "mięso" is neuter.


hotBreathOnTheBk

The voice of this teacher is so weak that I, as a Pole, hardly understand.


oldestguru

What's for breakfast?


pacificlion

When do we use twoje and wasze? Dont they both mean your??


Jellei

Yes, but English is a strange language which doesn't distinguish between 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural.

"twoje" - 2nd person singular (your meat, John)

"wasze" - 2nd person plural (your meat, John and Susan)

On Duolingo, almost always both singular and plural will be equally correct (no context), in reality you will know whom you're talking/referring to.


george674494

again why does my laptop have accents available but the ipad does not. Have I downloaded a slightly different programme?


Jellei

You should probably install a keyboard on your own. I recommend SwiftKey (if it's available for iPad, you can have a few Latin-alphabet languages on one keyboard, without switching.


Penelope289515

I just came to be immature with the rest of you.


TheMorthe

What's the difference between twoj and twoje, help!!


Jellei

The possessive has to match the gender of what it describes.

"twój" is masculine, and "twoje" is either neuter singular (as here) or nonvirile (aka 'not masculine-personal plural').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.