1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje mięso"

"Twoje mięso"

Translation:Your meat

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


MiraCurry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Turfur

Well, this one can be interpreted in two ways (maniacal smile).


hotBreathOnTheBk

The voice of this teacher is so weak that I, as a Pole, hardly understand.


e28144

Why the "e" here? Is it because meat is neut?


Jellei

Exactly, "mięso" is neuter.


oldestguru

What's for breakfast?


zagadka314

It sounds like "twojej mięso" to me


george674494

again why does my laptop have accents available but the ipad does not. Have I downloaded a slightly different programme?


Jellei

You should probably install a keyboard on your own. I recommend SwiftKey (if it's available for iPad, you can have a few Latin-alphabet languages on one keyboard, without switching.


Piotr32629

Please improve the pronunciation of Polish word "mięso"


Jellei

It's sure far from perfect, but considering other audio problems with the text-to-speech technology, it's not that bad.

Anyway, right now we do not have means to improve it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.