1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This gentleman is my uncle."

"This gentleman is my uncle."

Translation:Ten pan to mój wujek.

December 18, 2015

20 Comments


Ems22340

In a sentence "[Noun A] is [noun B]", sometimes it's "A to B", other times "A jest B". Is the difference the case used - "to" if B is nominative, "jest" if B is instrumental?


lunaexoriens

Yes. The case depends on which word you use.
So you can say "Ten pan to mój wujek" or "Ten pan jest moim wujkiem". In sentences "To jest..." you use nominative (...mój wujek). "To jest moim wujkiem" sounds like "It (an alien, a thing, that something) is my uncle".


MynameKika

Powinno być "man", bo "pan", bo po polsku "gentelman" pisze się tak samo


KirillKozlovsky

Then there would be no purpose to the lesson - it is important here that we address the man respectfully, so it's either "gentleman" or "mister", I suppose. We Russians, for example, too have borrowed the word "gentleman", but we use it either when we're talking about Englishmen or when we stress that this man has good manners, while the general word that means the same as "gentleman/mister" in English or "pan" in Polish and would be translated as such is "господин" (gospodin). So no, nothing really wrong about it.


adurnathorna

Can't we say "ten pan jest mojego wujek"? What case would that be?


WrzodX

It's wrong, you've mixed two cases, mojego is either genitive or accusative, wujek is nominative. You need the instrumental case after jest.


adurnathorna

And by the way i don't know if it's a mistake but the correction says "ten pan jest moim wujem". Isn't it supposed to be "wujkiem"?


Jellei
Mod

No, your sentence is wrong. You should either say "Ten pan to mój wujek" (Nominative + "to" + Nominative) or preferably "Ten pan jest moim wujkiem" (Nominative + a form of "być" + Instrumental).

Your "mojego wujek" is a mix of cases that not only does not match the sentence, but even each other.

"wujem" is among the accepted answers. Technically, "wujek" is a diminutive of "wuj". But as such 'more formal' versions seem rather too formal nowadays, they aren't really used often. Besides, it sounds very close to a very popular swearword, so it's another reason to avoid it ;)


adurnathorna

Thanks a lot for the help i'll try to remember it!


Walkinthedog

Moim wujem? It was moim wujkem then moj wujek, where does the wujem come in?


Jellei
Mod

The word we teach is "wujek", Instrumental: "wujkiem". That's the main answer.

What was suggested to you, "wujem", is the Instrumental of "wuj". "wuj" is like the augmentative of "wujek". Kinda like "ojciec" to "tata". But it's not used often and may sound as if you dislike this uncle. It's rather formal. Also it sounds very close to one of the most basic swearwords.


Walkinthedog

I had never encountered that particular word before nor used it. Would that word be with an H.


Jellei
Mod

Yes. Well, Ch.


Walkinthedog

I thought so after I sent it, we have a very good vocabulary of phrases not heard any where else. The only one that comes close was the Korean cussing phrases, exemplery job.


MarkKulka

,,Ten pan jest mojego wujka." What is wrong with that?


alik1989

I guess it's technically correct, but it means: "This gentleman is my uncle's".

You need the instrumental case here.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


artakserkses

Why "gentleman" can't be translated to "mężczyzna"? :) ("ten mezczyzna jest moim wujkiem" marked me wrong)


Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added.


Moritz725438

"to" in Polish means it is, "jest" he, she is. Why should it be wrong to translate a.m. sentence "ten pan j e s t mój wujek"?


Jellei
Mod

Because that's ungrammatical. The two options here are: "Ten pan to mój wujek" ('to' + Nominative) or "Ten pan jest moim wujkiem" ('jest' + Instrumental).

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.