"This gentleman is my uncle."

Translation:Ten pan to mój wujek.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


Ems22340

In a sentence "[Noun A] is [noun B]", sometimes it's "A to B", other times "A jest B". Is the difference the case used - "to" if B is nominative, "jest" if B is instrumental?

December 18, 2015

lunaexoriens

Yes. The case depends on which word you use.
So you can say "Ten pan to mój wujek" or "Ten pan jest moim wujkiem". In sentences "To jest..." you use nominative (...mój wujek). "To jest moim wujkiem" sounds like "It (an alien, a thing, that something) is my uncle".

December 18, 2015

MynameKika

Powinno być "man", bo "pan", bo po polsku "gentelman" pisze się tak samo

March 19, 2016

KirillKozlovsky

Then there would be no purpose to the lesson - it is important here that we address the man respectfully, so it's either "gentleman" or "mister", I suppose. We Russians, for example, too have borrowed the word "gentleman", but we use it either when we're talking about Englishmen or when we stress that this man has good manners, while the general word that means the same as "gentleman/mister" in English or "pan" in Polish and would be translated as such is "господин" (gospodin). So no, nothing really wrong about it.

April 12, 2016

adurnathorna

Can't we say "ten pan jest mojego wujek"? What case would that be?

March 8, 2017

adurnathorna

And by the way i don't know if it's a mistake but the correction says "ten pan jest moim wujem". Isn't it supposed to be "wujkiem"?

March 8, 2017

Jellei

No, your sentence is wrong. You should either say "Ten pan to mój wujek" (Nominative + "to" + Nominative) or preferably "Ten pan jest moim wujkiem" (Nominative + a form of "być" + Instrumental).

Your "mojego wujek" is a mix of cases that not only does not match the sentence, but even each other.

"wujem" is among the accepted answers. Technically, "wujek" is a diminutive of "wuj". But as such 'more formal' versions seem rather too formal nowadays, they aren't really used often. Besides, it sounds very close to a very popular swearword, so it's another reason to avoid it ;)

March 9, 2017

adurnathorna

Thanks a lot for the help i'll try to remember it!

March 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

Moim wujem? It was moim wujkem then moj wujek, where does the wujem come in?

August 20, 2018

Jellei

The word we teach is "wujek", Instrumental: "wujkiem". That's the main answer.

What was suggested to you, "wujem", is the Instrumental of "wuj". "wuj" is like the augmentative of "wujek". Kinda like "ojciec" to "tata". But it's not used often and may sound as if you dislike this uncle. It's rather formal. Also it sounds very close to one of the most basic swearwords.

August 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

I had never encountered that particular word before nor used it. Would that word be with an H.

August 21, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Well, Ch.

August 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

I thought so after I sent it, we have a very good vocabulary of phrases not heard any where else. The only one that comes close was the Korean cussing phrases, exemplery job.

August 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.