1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har alltid villet reise …

"Jeg har alltid villet reise til Tyskland."

Translation:I have always wanted to travel to Germany.

December 18, 2015

3 Comments


AnnikaK

Would it have been possible to put the a (with the circle above it which my keyboard doesn't offer) before "reise"?


grydolva

If you swap to modal verb villet, "wanted to" with wishing, Jeg har alltid ønsket å reise til Tyskland.


fveldig

å = aa

'å ville' is a modal verb in Norwegian, like 'can' or 'must' in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.