1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The majority of animals drin…

"The majority of animals drink water."

Translation:Większość zwierząt pije wodę.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


mckara

What animals don't drink water?


systhink

Koalas don't drink water. It's what the aboriginal word means. :) They get all their moisture from the leaves.


MichaelKor436367

This guy gets it!


LarsHaugom

Shouldnt it be pija (polish a z ogon) because of "animalS drink", not "animal drink"? Thanks!


PonyDesu

"większość" is the subject in this sentence, hence "pije".


LarsHaugom

Aha! I get it, excellent! Thanks :)


IvesAB

Why is zwierzęta in the genitive? Does "większość" require it?


alik1989

Yes, it's just like English "the majority of".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.