"The majority of animals drink water."

Translation:Większość zwierząt pije wodę.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments


mckara

What animals don't drink water?

May 2, 2017

systhink

Koalas don't drink water. It's what the aboriginal word means. :) They get all their moisture from the leaves.

February 1, 2018

MichaelKor436367

This guy gets it!

May 17, 2017

LarsHaugom

Shouldnt it be pija (polish a z ogon) because of "animalS drink", not "animal drink"? Thanks!

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

"większość" is the subject in this sentence, hence "pije".

December 18, 2015

LarsHaugom

Aha! I get it, excellent! Thanks :)

December 18, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.