"The majority of animals drink water."

Translation:Większość zwierząt pije wodę.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mckara

What animals don't drink water?


systhink

Koalas don't drink water. It's what the aboriginal word means. :) They get all their moisture from the leaves.


KornDog513

This guy gets it!


LarsHaugom

Shouldnt it be pija (polish a z ogon) because of "animalS drink", not "animal drink"? Thanks!


IvesAB

Why is zwierzęta in the genitive? Does "większość" require it?


alik1989

Yes, it's just like English "the majority of".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.