1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu amigo e eu tocamos em um…

"Meu amigo e eu tocamos em um elefante."

Translation:My friend and I touched an elephant.

January 11, 2013

31 Comments


bcouch

How do we know this is past tense?


vivisaurus

Is "My friend and I touch an elephant" not accepted?


gpriddy

After reading the comments, I still do not know why the "em" is necessary.


vivisaurus

I explained at length above... but in short, if you don't put "em", the sentence becomes "we played the elephant" instead of "we touched (on) an elephant".


aerodi

I am not sure in português but in Spanish if you say "Mi amigo y yo tocamos EN un elefante" is kind of weird: Were we both playing the elephant as an instrument? or maybe we were riding an elephant while playing some musical instrument.

If it refers to touch, the phrase would be "Mi amigo y yo tocamos un elefante" without EN (EM português).

But I have found that Duolingo gives you some weird phrases to translate, that on real life don´t make much sense.


vivisaurus

Hey aerodi! It is the opposite, almost, in Portuguese, as I explained to Kaoriocha. Although the "we were riding an elephant while playing some musical instrument" could also be understood in Portuguese if you used "em". =)


andreaparker

This often happens. Please add the alternative translation!


whynotbecca

I've noticed that the "nós" form of verbs often says it is meant to be past tense. Is the spelling the same for present and past tense with "nós"?


vivisaurus

Yes, the spelling is the same.


Sean_Roy

In Brazilian Portuguese, the present and the past tense (preterit) are the same: "tocamos." However, in Portugal, the preterit must be spelled with the accent mark, "tocámos," while the present remains "tocamos." This is because there is a change of vowel quality in português europeo; the vowel quality in português brasileiro, in contrast, does not change.


lesliewilman

Doesn't the preterite have an accent, "tocámos" or isn´t that so in Brazil? The perfect would be "temos tocado" so "have touched" is just sloppy translation.


vivisaurus

"Tocamos" does not have an accent in Brazilian Portuguese. "Tocávamos" does.


makemelaf247

You'll find that in portuguese, the nós form of a verb in the present and preterite are spelled the same (for regular verbs). You have to decipher the tense from context. However, from what I've seen, in PtE, it seems in the preterite solely for AR verbs, an accent is placed on the second to last syllable. (eg.Tocámos) I think it's a great tool to decipher the tense when it's written. Too bad they don't do that in spanish! haha


Kaoriocha

What's the role of "em"? What if I say "Meu amigo e eu tocamos um elefante", does it still means the same?


vivisaurus

The role of "em" here is to described that you touched "on" an elephant, or that you touched an elephant.

In Portuguese, we use the same word for "touch" and "play" (as in "play an instrument"). I know! Pretty confusing. Like making a different word for two different actions is that hard. But, I just thought about it... and "play" can mean many different things too. Play a sport, video game or board game (jogar), play an instrument--or a record! (tocar), play with a toy/general playing for kids (brincar). So I am not letting English off the hook!

But here is what I'm talking about: Eu toco flauta = I play (the) flute ----- Eu toco na flauta (I touch the flute) Eu toquei piano = I played (the) piano ----- Eu toquei num piano (I touched a piano)

So maybe all that is going on at duolingo is that they didn't want you to accidentally say I played the elephant like a drum! Although, I bet that would be fun. And the elephant would probably not even notice. :)


Kaoriocha

I see. Thanks. Well, when lion can write letter, I guess it wouldn't be too strange.


vivisaurus

Good point.


Complex77

To play devils advocate here - would it be possible to translate the sentence as - My friend and I play on an elephant - like working in a circus and playing our instruments whilst riding an elephant?


vivisaurus

Haha, yes. But I'd assume you were both on the same elephant.


delvi

Uma explicação excelente. obrigada. :)


gaih

Just to be sure for "eu toco meu prato" (an earlier sentence) as I thought it meant "I touch my plate"... now it could have meant I make sound/music with it or perhaps play with it? Or because prato is not ordinarily an instrument, "tocar" or "tocar em" in this case would both be "touch"?


vivisaurus

Sorry if it wasn't clear, but we would usually say "eu toco no meu prato", but it is possible to omit it in speech, and we'd have to go by context. It may, however, be helpful to point out that you can indeed play pratos as instruments, since that's what we call cymbals. =]

Proof: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prato_(instrumento_musical)


gaih

Thank you for the detailed explanation. Appreciate the research too! I would not have learnt that "pratos" are cymbals apart from being more than one plate! Now I get it, and the sentence would be even more fun if they used plural instead of singular prato, and there would be more discussion on what I am supposedly doing here... Thanks again.


SeaOfSand

Anybody know why "me amigo e eu tocamos num elefante" is not accepted? It says it should be "em um" but "num" should be correct as well, right?


kcmurphy

I read on a discussion that that contraction is very colloquial and not used in writing.


vivisaurus

I think it should be accepted. They have accepted "num" before...


fordect

Is there a "you and I" rule in Portuguese? Would it be equally correct to say "meu amigo e eu" as it would be to say "eu e meu amigo"?


vivisaurus

It's not a rule-rule I think, but it is considered more correct and polite to put oneself last. That's what I was taught, at least. =)


cinthiia_mc

It can be both, I've never heard about this rule vivisaurus said. Isn't that for english?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.