Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Где рюкзак?"

Translation:Where is the backpack?

2 years ago

20 Comments


a.cole.f

I am having some trouble understanding her pronunciation. The first syllable is problematic for me. I can't quite tell what sound to begin it with. Any tips? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Me too. On slow, it sounds like "erigzak", doesn't it?

8 months ago

Neil673954

I found Google Translate to give a better pronunciation. https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/рюкзак

6 months ago

polaroidgurl

It sounds like rucksack (ucksack)

1 month ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

From the Dutch "rugzak"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

From German "rucksack", according to Russian Wikipedia.

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Haha that makes more sense.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Loanwords#Dutch

I know these lists are very incomplete, but is there a historical reason why Russian would have so many Dutch loanwords?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'd guess it's because of Peter the Great. He studied shipbuilding in the Netherlands and obtained Dutch help in building his navy. It seems unlikely to be a coincidence that many of the words in that list are nautical terms.

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Oh my god that makes so much sense. Peter the Great was actually the only thing that came to mind when I was thinking of connections between Russia and the Netherlands, but I convinced myself it wasn't significant. I guess I underestimated the influence of such a powerful leader.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Or maybe even from the English "rucksack", taken from the German "rucksack"! (We use that word in the U.K.)

8 months ago

Jay162025

Shouldn't it be "the bag" not "the pack"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Рюкзак is more like what we would call a backpack, "pack" maybe is possible but we wouldn't say "bag". https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA

2 years ago

Christophe328387

Where is a backpack is not correct i should be where i my backpack

2 years ago

maldotcom2

Wouldn't it then be Где мой рюкзак?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct. "Where is a backpack" is a correct though somewhat unlikely translation; this sentence probably means "where is the backpack", as suggested above.

2 years ago

seabass99

Oh god, say HI to Sir Galahad.

2 years ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

I am hearing где это цирк

6 months ago

JaAlLuFu

but it will say where is a backpack which isn't even grammatically correct

1 year ago

JaAlLuFu

this is effing stupid it wont let me say where is my backpack

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because the Russian sentence doesn't specify my backpack.

"Where is a backpack" is in fact grammatically perfectly correct, though the contexts where it would be used are fairly limited.

1 year ago