1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Vogel frisst den Apfel."

"Ein Vogel frisst den Apfel."

Translation:A bird eats the apple.

December 18, 2015

35 Comments


JoleenFord

Why is "is eating" wrong but "eats" is correct. Are they not one in the same?


LFish6

My translation answer is given as “A bird is eating the apple.”


az_p
Mod

    What was your whole sentence?


kathie653410

    No a little confusing just getting back to learning this it is like french conjugating buhhee


shiva417114

    Why we use den instead of der?


Delta1212

    Apfel is the direct object of frisst in this sentence. That puts it in the accusative case, and the accusative article for masculine nouns (der words) is den.


2GreyCats

    Yes. Accusative case is used for direct objects.


16rossdavi

    Fressen refers to eating in an animalistic fashion so devour should be first choice if not at least correct.


Mr_Eyl

    There's nothing animalistic implied by 'devour'- it simply means to eat quickly or greedily.

    I don't think English even has a direct equivalent to fressen- that is, a word for 'to eat' that is neutral when applied to animals but derogatory when applied to humans.


Delta1212

    I think the closest equivalent is 'to feed (on something)'


Mr_Eyl

    Definitely!

    When applied to humans, 'to feed on' often has a slightly sinister implication. For animals, it just sounds like they naturally prey on something.


    [deactivated user]

      Bust fressen applies to herbivores as well.


Robbadob

      Sheep feed on grass.


Daleen735952

      Afrikaans has a word for animals 'eating' just like German has a specific word. So when you see the word Frisst it means its an animal doing the eating.


Robbadob

      Yes, German fressen is related to Dutch vreten (Afrikaans vreet) and even English "fret" in the sense of "to devour".

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fressen#German

      [2019/04/23]


ragnarII

      "gormandize" would be a closer word in English.


camelia_ac

      Why is it "einen hund" but "ein vogel"? Are they not both "der"?


ApisBe

      "Ein" is the masculine nominative form of "a," where "einen" is the masculine accusative form. Nominative is for subjects, accusative is for direct objects. "Der" is the masculine form of "the."


Robbadob

      Keep in mind that both Vogel and Hund are capitalised since they're nouns. The words "vogel" and "hund" don't exist in German.

      [2019/04/23]


MariusVrbu

      I still dont get it why 'den' is ok here, and not 'einen'. A few sentences back i got it wrong while saying 'den apfel' instead of 'einen apfel. Now its a similar translation and its wrong using 'einen'. Ughhh, you germans, why you make it so hard to learn it.


Bishop6

      "Den" is always referring to a specific object. The apple.

      "Einen" is referring to some unspecified object. An apple.

      With "den" (or "the") the presumption is that the speaker and listener know which particular apple is being discussed. With "einen" it could be any apple, but you don't care.


2GreyCats

      It’s a different sentence.

      ... einen Apfel = an apple, just an indefinite unspecified apple.

      ...den Apfel = the apple, the certain specific apple that both the speaker and listener are aware of because it’s been mentioned already.

      This is not only a feature of German; English a/an and the work exactly the same way.


AbhijithYK

      If vogel is masculine then why isn't einen used instead of ein vogel!?


ApisBe

      "einen" is the accusative form, which is reserved for direct objects. "Vogel" in this sentence is nominative, which means we use "ein."


itsmeindi

      I believe I typed "a bird is eating the apple," and it was accepted. Using "eats" should be fine as well though hmm...


carebear1997

      I thought V is pronounced like W in German? But on Vogel sounds like they are saying "F"ogel? Am I hearing that wrong?


Bishop6

      I think you've got it backwards: German "W" is pronounced like an English "V". And German "V" is pronounced like an English "F".


andrybak

      In the listening exercise, the "den" in "Ein Vogel frisst den Apfel" is very hard to hear on regular speed.


Jedha001

      Is it isst or frisst?


2GreyCats

      Birds are not human beings, so it has to be frisst.

      The verb essen is only used for people eating, not animals.


myitguy

      Does anyone else find that the audio sounds like "ein Vogel frisst'en Apfel"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.