Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welk eten is vers?"

Translation:Which food is fresh?

2 years ago

7 Comments


sophiewalkenhome

Why is not not "Welke" eten. Isn't eten a het word?

2 years ago

Mareiketje

Yes, it is a het-word. And for het-words the correct form is "welk" (in singular only):

het: Het meisje is hier. - Welk meisje? Het hondje speelt. - Welk hondje? Het kind roept. - Welk kind?

de: De man is hier. - Welke man? De hond speelt. - Welke hond? De vrouw roept. - Welke vrouw?

plural: De meisjes zijn hier. - Welke meisjes? De mannen zijn hier. - Welke mannen? De hondjes spelen. - Welke hondjes? De kinderen roepen. - Welke kinderen?

2 years ago

stantwerpen

Then is 'eten' is considered singular, correct?

2 years ago

gas22989

Why there is no inversion?

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

If there's no inversion or adding "do" in English then there won't be in Dutch either. The only difference between the languages in this area is that using "do" in English always translates to inversion in Dutch.

10 months ago

KevinM.207

According to the "Questions" tips and notes section - "Dutch only applies inversion to form closed questions" (answered with "yes"/"no") and this is an open question.

Therefore the word order would remain SVO and "welk" being connected with the subject occurs first.

1 year ago

the...bumblebee

Question to native Dutch speakers: is the accent of the audio natural?

1 year ago