"Aunt is not with uncle."

Translation:Тітка не з дядьком.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


TseDanylo

The walkers got him :(

February 20, 2016

Zonia435615

"Чи Цьоця/Тітка не з Вуйком?" sounds SO much better than "з дядьком." (Сalling a man 'дядько' - 'an old street person' just makes me sick to my stomach! It's so disrespectful!) :/

December 30, 2016

Abrilita723

As a non-native speaker I'm confused lol....

March 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This course teaches standard Ukrainian. Standard Ukrainian is based on Central Ukrainian dialects, because that’s where the capital, Kiev, is situated, and the language of the capital has been considered prestigeous.

    If you want to talk to Ukrainians from Ukraine, I recommend that you learn this variety of Ukrainian. It’s understood through all the Ukraine, it’s prestigeous, it’s the language of books and TV, and it’s what most people expect to hear from foreigners so you won’t get surprised looks.

    In Standard Ukrainian, the main meaning of «дядько» is ‘uncle’, but it can be used to address any older person, too.


    Zonia435615 is a speaker of American Ukrainian, which is based on Western Ukrainian dialects.

    If you want to learn American Ukrainian or Western Ukrainian dialects, I don’t think there are courses for that, unfortunately.

    In Zonia435615’s Ukrainian, вуйко is the main word for ‘uncle’, and дядько only means ‘old person’.

    March 21, 2017

GeneM.

    So according to this course, one can communicate "without" using either instrumental or genitive? What do native speakers usually use?

    December 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No. З/із/зі 'with' is used with instrumental, без 'without' is used with genitive.

      When з/із/зі is used with genitive, it means 'from'.

      December 18, 2015

GeneM.

      Thanks!

      December 20, 2015

GeneM.

      Always wanted aunt or uncle with a name. What if you had an Aunt Iryna and Uncle Stefan? Would you address them as Тітка Ірино / Дядько Стефано? These are two vocative forms I know.

      July 23, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.