"До свидания, и спокойной ночи."

Translation:Goodbye and good night.

3 years ago

20 Comments


manuthchek

Well I can't even say "Bye, and good night."

3 years ago

bendespain

See you later and good night?

3 years ago

greene-machine

It's "goodbye and good night". See you later is До скорой

3 years ago

lordofsol

До скорого (cause it means "до скорого свидания" that can be shortened as "до свидания")

2 years ago

russianmasterx

I have the same question...

3 years ago

eugenia.julie

I though that the inner meaning of the expression 'do svidanya' was = 'to the next time we'll see each other' and I translated therefore as 'see you' . is it really that wrong?

3 years ago

mz147

It is true, but I think that до свиданя is more formal than see you later even though they are literally the same.

1 year ago

AmosOnn

is ночи here accusative? Why?

2 years ago

Azechka

Because actually it is a part of "I wish you to have a good night", so 'ночь' needs to be accusative. We never say the whole phrase so it might sound strange :)

2 years ago

diogogomez

It's not accusative, it's genitive, because до takes the genitive. Accusative would be ночь, the same as the nominative

1 year ago

AmosOnn

Thanks!

2 years ago

Piggov

Bye and have a good night?

2 years ago

YolantaW1

It's nonsense that the text has to be translated word for word. I put "Goodbye and have a good night" and it tells me I got it wrong. It's no news that you can say the same thing in a slightly different way and the meaning is the same.

1 year ago

Epidicus

I'm having a hard time trying to find out what are the latin characters for this one. I'm on a mobile and can't move from this question without quitting.

2 years ago

JeongseoSh

Bye and see you later??

2 years ago

JWSB28

Am I supposed to type my answers in Cyrillic or in Latin letters?

2 years ago

jbgordeniii

I've just added Russian and am taking the proficiency test. There is no obvious way to type Cyrillic characters. I'm sure I'll find it, but right now I'm frustrated. It would have been nice to have had that information before I started the test. I've missed a couple of questions so far because my Romanization was off.

1 year ago

JWSB28

After posting that, I soon saw that you could toggle between Cyrillic and Latin letters. As for me, I just memorized the Cyrillic keyboard and type by memory. I highly recommend taking the time to memorize the keyboard, it will pay huge dividends later.

1 year ago

jbgordeniii

Thanks. Yeah. I worked it out, but only after I'd finished the placement test. No real harm done.

1 year ago

DannyMadis1

It says that goodnight should be good night >_>

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.