"This is a good meal."

Translation:To jest dobry posiłek.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


TatianaJac

Why not Ten jest dobry posiłek?

June 3, 2016

Jellei

Because "this" is not used as a pronoun here (this dog, this man, this bottle), but as a subject (This IS). And the sentences of "This is/These are" model always require 'to' which is then not a neuter pronoun but the subject as well: To jest/To są.

June 3, 2016

NJG88

What's the grammatical reason that "dobry posiłek" isn't in the instrumental here? I thought there was no predicate nominative in Polish?

December 18, 2015

Gerardd88

In sentences with to you use nominative, after być you use instrumental. Maybe this will help: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/#adjectives-to-nominative

December 19, 2015

Larkspire

In this case the sentence is after "być".

May 11, 2016

immery

the sentence has to (jest), you can skip "jest" after "to", and the noun is in nominative.

May 11, 2016

Larkspire

Thanks, I get it after Vengir's explanation also. I hope you understand where I was coming from though? Just saying "only use instrumental after być" and linking to a page saying the same doesn't fill us in on the other information some of us might need to make sense of why we have the nominative after być in this sentence.

May 11, 2016

Larkspire

The reason that's confusing is because this sentence has both to and być. In your second example to "replaces" być but in the case of this sentence we still have być while to replaces "Auto" (or whatever - the subject?). I don't understand how I can make this any clearer.

May 12, 2016

Vengir

There are very rare cases, where one might actually use instrumental instead after „to jest”, but you should not worry about them.

May 12, 2016

Gerardd88

I'm not sure what you are referring to. I said that "In sentences with to you use nominative, and with być - instrumental". I didn't link some petty dictionary definition but the page containing, in my opinion, a good comparison of those two possibilities of expressing that, mostly with intention to give some examples (Auto jest drogim prezentem / Auto to drogi prezent).

May 11, 2016

Vengir

To put it simply, sentences that would translate to English as "this is…" use nominative.

December 18, 2015

Tom.Hagen

Why not To jest dobrym posiłekiem?

February 16, 2017

Jellei

When you have a "This is X" sentence, the only option is the one with Nominative. Instrumental is used (can be used) for "X is Y" sentences.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 17, 2017

Tom.Hagen

So everything that comes after "To jest ....." will be in nominative? I've learned that the verb "być" controls instrumental. It will not be wrong if I say "To jest dobrym posiłekiem"?

February 17, 2017

Jellei

It will be wrong.

This/That/It is a tiger = To jest tygrys.

A tiger is an animal = Tygrys to zwierzę ('to' + Nominative) or Tygrys jest zwierzęciem ('być' + Instrumental)

February 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.