1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is a good meal."

"This is a good meal."

Translation:To jest dobry posiłek.

December 18, 2015

17 Comments


TatianaJac

Why not Ten jest dobry posiłek?


Jellei

Because "this" is not used as a pronoun here (this dog, this man, this bottle), but as a subject (This IS). And the sentences of "This is/These are" model always require 'to' which is then not a neuter pronoun but the subject as well: To jest/To są.


Marge180616

Why can't I say "to jest dobre jedzenie"?


Jellei

While the meaning may be close, "jedzenie" is "food", so it's not exactly the same as "meal".


NJG88

What's the grammatical reason that "dobry posiłek" isn't in the instrumental here? I thought there was no predicate nominative in Polish?


Vengir

To put it simply, sentences that would translate to English as "this is…" use nominative.


Peter800730

Why not pośiłek (I hear an accent on the s). This just seems to be wrong.


alik1989

It's a very practical spelling convention. Since si is always pronounced "śi", the diacritical mark is omitted. It's a mistake not to omit it. Same goes for ci and zi.


AlT2rD

What's the rule(s) for dobra / dobre / dobry?


Jellei

"dobra" is feminine singular, "dobre" is either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural' (non-virile), "dobry" is masculine singular. They have to match the noun they refer to.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.