"I am cutting tomatoes with a metal knife."

Translation:Kroję pomidory metalowym nożem.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


phillipplease

Why do we not use "z" for "with" in this case? Is it somehow implied in the verb for to cut?

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

If you use z, it will mean more or less that you are cutting tomatoes while having a knife in your hand. Here you want to say that you are actually using the knife to cut the tomatoes, and for that you simply use the instrumental case without any preposition (that's where the name "instrumental" comes from).

December 18, 2015

Thomasco3

Good explanation. Thank you.

December 19, 2018

Vengir

No, it's included in the instrumental case. The basic function of the instrumental case is to tell what was used to perform an action (the instrument). No need to have a preposition if you have that case.

December 18, 2015

phillipplease

Understood, looked up instrumental case to clear things up. Cheers

December 25, 2015

Thomasco3

Another good explanation. Thanks.

December 19, 2018

Lysoolus

I'm polish guy and in our language we can say "nożem metalowym" and "metalowym nożem".

October 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, we can, but I think that 'nożem metalowym' would sound very strange here. Why categorize it like that? I cannot really imagine hearing that.

October 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.