1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am cutting tomatoes with a…

"I am cutting tomatoes with a metal knife."

Translation:Kroję pomidory metalowym nożem.

December 18, 2015

19 Comments


phillipplease

Why do we not use "z" for "with" in this case? Is it somehow implied in the verb for to cut?


Latcarf

If you use z, it will mean more or less that you are cutting tomatoes while having a knife in your hand. Here you want to say that you are actually using the knife to cut the tomatoes, and for that you simply use the instrumental case without any preposition (that's where the name "instrumental" comes from).


Vengir

No, it's included in the instrumental case. The basic function of the instrumental case is to tell what was used to perform an action (the instrument). No need to have a preposition if you have that case.


phillipplease

Understood, looked up instrumental case to clear things up. Cheers


Lysoolus

I'm polish guy and in our language we can say "nożem metalowym" and "metalowym nożem".


Jellei

Well, we can, but I think that 'nożem metalowym' would sound very strange here. Why categorize it like that? I cannot really imagine hearing that.


e0bardthawne

I'm not Polish, but many times I've seen this case on some food products. For example I had one drink and there was written "o smaku czekoladowym." If it isn't correct why do they put it there?


Yola448704

In these cases, the adjectives follow the nouns, because they indicate the type, category, or class of the available item (lody czekoladowe, barszcz biały, makaron włoski).

The adjective characterizing the noun goes in front of it
(pyszne lody, gorący barszcz, wspaniały makaron).

These two rules have to be kept in mind when more than one adjective is used (pyszne lody czekoladowe, gorący
barszcz biały, wspaniały makaron włoski).


Jurgen2911

Wielki dzięki Yola448704


Vengir

With food the adjective typically goes after the noun. If it's just stuff, then the adjective is first.


e0bardthawne

Why not „Kroję metalowym nożem pomidory?"


Popo-lsku

I think the english translation implies what acctually happends here. You can also cut tomatoes with a sword or something like this. Your sentense tells me WHAT are you cutting with the knife and "Kroję pomidory metalowym nożem." tells me, what is used for cutting the tomatoes!


jumbo420

Why is "Kroję pomidory nożem metalowym" not accepted?


Jellei

Because it's not really what we would say. "Metal knives" is not a separate category of knives. We could say "nóż kuchenny" (kitchen knife), that is a category, but "metal" is just a simple description.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


IvesAB

Well, actually if you think about those plast disposable knives, then metal knives are a category indeed. But I understand it not being an accepted answer if it sounds too weird in polish; would that be the case?


Jellei

I guess we could wonder who decides on what is a category and what is not... but yes, this sounds weird to me in Polish.

I can imagine that an item on a shelf in a store can be called "Nóż metalowy", but I think it'd feel weird to use this word order in almost any sentence.


SpanPolielsh

Will the instruments always be attached to the verb and object or are they ever separated in a more complex sentence (i.e. "metalowym nożem" will always follow "kroję pomidory" and not appear somewhere else in a sentence where someone would have to search for the words)? If so, would it only be in the case where one would want to change the emphasis (e.g. With a metal knife, I cut a tomato.)?


Jellei

Frankly, I'd need some specific example from English to see how I'd translate that.

"Metalowym nożem kroję pomidora" would mean "With a metal knife, I cut a tomato" - they're similarly 'kinda weird but correct'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.