"Why? Because I am perfect!"

Translation:Dlaczego? Bo jestem idealna!

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


skvrl

Can you say "Dlaczego? Dlatego że jestem idealny". Sounds more natural if I translate it to my native lang.

December 18, 2015

4d1n

Of course. Another correct sentence is "Dlaczego? Ponieważ jestem idealny(idealna/perfekcyjny/perfekcyjna/doskonały/doskonała)"

December 18, 2015

benny_ns

It doesn't accept doskonały.

July 27, 2016

Jellei

It will now.

July 28, 2016

benny_ns

Dzięki! :)

July 28, 2016

Vengir

I think you can, but "bo" sounds more natural and less mouthful to me.

December 18, 2015

skvrl

Thanks

December 18, 2015

Kulink

Since you're referring to yourself, and jestem doesn't imply a sex, i assume you choose your sex for idealny, is there ever a situation where you use the neuter, idealne?

March 20, 2016

Vengir

The simple answer is no, nobody refers to oneself in first or second person. The more complicated explanation with exceptions (of which you should not worry about yet) can be found in Polish under this link: http://blog.dobryslownik.pl/sloneczko-wstalos-nie-zaspalom-o-tajemniczym-rodzaju-nijakim-czasownikow/

March 20, 2016

immery

It's actually pretty simple. In day to day conversation you always refer to people in masculine or feminine gender. In literature, if a writer writes a personification of a thing described with a neuter noun like słońce-sun, lato-summer, niebo-sky they can use neuter forms.

March 20, 2016

TwinTip

I love this sentence Both in Polish and in English

May 18, 2016

the-shiny

Is there a rule on when to use Bo versus Dlatego ze?

February 20, 2018

Jellei

Not really. "bo" is the most... casual, "ponieważ" or "dlatego, że" may be considered more formal.

"dlatego, że" is a bit like "for the following reason"... but that's also in the definition of "because".

February 21, 2018

chce_polski

I thought perfekt was a word...heard it a lot...

January 9, 2019

Jellei

Not in Polish.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.