"Musimy porozmawiać."

Translation:We need to talk.

December 18, 2015

18 Comments


mathcore

is this sentence just as scary in polish as it is in english?

March 27, 2017

Alexandre103341

I think it's scary in all languages, specially if it comes from a woman...

May 2, 2018

RobinB896941

Can't I just pack all my things and go?

February 1, 2019

Darlolass0

What is the difference between porozmawiać and rozmawiać? Does it mean to talk about something specific (and finish talking about it) rather than talk in general?

April 5, 2016

KirillKozlovsky

Yes, I think you're right. Rozmawiać is the general continuous action of talking, porozmawiać is having a conversation and finishing it, that's why it s called "perfective". Also this is why porozmawiać cannot be used to describe an action that is taking place right now, as in "they are talking about food".

May 26, 2016

ardecarlo

Is "we should talk" wrong?

December 18, 2015

tadjanow

"we should talk" translates to "powinniśmy porozmawiać", which is not as forceful as "musimy porozmawiać" - "we MUST talk".

December 18, 2015

ShaulaAntare

more specifically, should/powinniśmy implies that there is a choice- it's just that the speaker thinks not talking is the wrong one. Need to/musimy means the only option is to talk.

December 28, 2015

FakeDiamond

Potrebuje and musimy ? differences?

January 24, 2017

Jellei

potrzebuje (he/she/it needs)

musimy (we must/we have to)

January 24, 2017

KVRMx

: ) Hi Mr. Jellei. I'm not certain but I think FakeDiamond might have been trying to clarify why we "need" to talk is being allowed for this sentence? Are the words : "need" "must" and " have" interchangeable if it's an unspoken but implied understanding that this particular "need" will without fail be fulfilled? Like in English, if you used a forceful or exaggerated tone when saying " we NEED to talk! " I guess it could give the understanding that hey, apparently this communication is going to happen whether I want to be a willing party to it or not. (Or maybe this isn't what FakeDiamond had in mind at all....)

November 23, 2017

Jellei

Actually 'need to' seems (almost) synonymous to 'have to', at least from the point of view of Polish. Maybe using "potrzebować" + a verb wouldn't be wrong, but it seems unusual to me in Polish, so "Potrzebujemy porozmawiać" is not something I would say. I'd go with "Musimy porozmawiać" anyway.

November 23, 2017

KVRMx

Ok. Good to know. Dziękuję!

November 23, 2017

ConeyBundock

why not : We need to speak.

March 11, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess it works as well, added.

March 12, 2017

Erik787431

Perfective... imperfective...Pęka mi głowa!

September 11, 2017

SerhiyBila

Why is "We must have a talk" is considered a wrong translation? 1) 'Porozmawiać' vs. 'rozmawiać' look like 'have a talk' vs. 'talk' 2) 'Must' vs. 'need', when it is about modality, look like 'musić' vs. 'potrzebować' 1) and 2) above are, of course, IMHO :)

November 28, 2017

Jellei

"need to", "have to" and "must" really seem the same from the point of view of Polish, I wouldn't say "Potrzebujemy porozmawiać". All three work.

"have a talk"... sounds fine to me, added :)

November 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.