"Du måste bada hunden när den är smutsig."

Translation:You have to bathe the dog when it is dirty.

2 years ago

9 Comments


MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Correct solutions: • You must bath the dog when it is dirty. • You have to bathe the dog when it is dirty.

The first 'correct' solution is not. Bath does not work in that sentence, it must be bathe. Bath is a noun, bathe is the verb.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's true that using "bath" as a verb is rare in US English, but it is not uncommon in British English. It's certainly not an error.

2 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Seriously? That's one I've never run across before.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I just double-checked to make sure, and it's listed with that meaning in the Merriam-Webster and Cambridge dictionaries both, so not just a brainfart on my behalf. :)

2 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Welp, learn something new every day!

Or should I say 'Jag lar mig nagot ny varje dag'?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Close! Jag lär mig något nytt varje dag.

It's mig since you talk about yourself, and in neuter gender because Swedish defaults to that when it's unclear to what noun a phrase refers.

2 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

LOL yeah I noticed the mig/sig problem just after I posted. But I still forget the en/ett words!

2 years ago

Ant236487

I'm not convinced we'd normally say bath or bathe when it comes to dirty domestic pets. I'd say "you should wash the dog..." or "...give the dog a wash" both of which sound more idiomatic (to me, at least) than bath or bathe in this context.

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That'd be tvätta. Granted, it makes much more sense than giving the dog a bath...

6 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.