1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego nie masz herbaty?"

"Dlaczego nie masz herbaty?"

Translation:Why do you not have tea?

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


RobinB896941

Oops! Duo did it again:

It rejected "Why have you no tea?" and proposed the horrible

"Why have you got no tea?" instead :-(


WellingtonCatnip

why are you not having tea?


patriciawo972030

I want to know why that cant be accepted as well.


JanKLinde

"You are having tea" means "You are drinking tea". (In Britain it can also mean that you're eating a meal in the late afternoon.) Apart from eating and drinking, the continuous form can also be used in expressions like "I'm having fun" or "I'm having a party", but it never shows possession.


CelioFM

Why it´s wrong to say "Why don´t you have a tea?" ?


Jellei
Mod

Seems possible, added.


JanKLinde

That sounds like "Come on, have/drink a tea!", which is far from the Polish sentence.


alik1989

Alright, option removed.


nasir660945

isnt it correct " why you have no tea" rather than "why do you have no tea" ?


Jellei
Mod

I'm afraid it's not correct.


Mrs.Mop

Does this mean ..why dont you stock it in your cupboard or shop..or why are you not drinking it?


Jellei
Mod

Cupboard. You can 'have tea' = 'drink tea' in English, but it does not work like that in Polish at all.


LukeProcto6

Tak, dlaczego?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.