1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hala kurtulabilir."

"Hala kurtulabilir."

Translation:She can still escape.

December 18, 2015

28 Comments


wickedbird

When she says 'hala,' it sounds like 'aunt' and I first thought she meant, 'Aunt can survive.'


AlexinNotTurkey

I totally agree and we are aware of this. Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about this.


RuthJohnston1

Maybe you could accept that option, with a note that it's not the main meaning. It would be more normal to say Halam or Halan, anyway, right?


Kaankndrol

Can you enforce putting hats on the "a" as in hâla, but i do not know if that is normal practice in Turkish education, and if you can implement it to Duo at this stage.


Ektoraskan

It would be unfair to enforce it when the majority of the natives doesn't use it.


Kaankndrol

i guess then it can't be helped. Still, i personally think that would be more correct. Source: the relevant link for hâlâ in "tdk.gov.tr"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the difference between ''kurtarmak'' and ''kurtulmak'', they seem to be the same here !!


Ektoraskan

Person X saves person Y:

X, Y'yi kurtardı. Y kurtuldu.


Hoshang89

kurtula = save or escape? or both? How can I differentite betweent them?

In my dictionay (kaftan sözülüğü), literally

kurtarmak = 1. to save, to rescue. 2. to recover.

kurtulmak = 1. to escape, to be saved 2. to get loose 3. to be completed 4. to get rid of 5. to recovery


BarryMcGir

In my dictionary (Sesli Sözlük) kurtulmak is listed as to discard, dispose of, nothing about being saved. Should I change my dictionary?


Shahrazad26

I'm not getting why kurtulmak is the passive form of kurtarmak rather than kurtarılmak.


Selcen_Ozturk

kurtulmak is not only passive, it can also be done by one's self, it is not necessarily done by someone else. I think "escape" is a better translation. "Kurtarılmak" does exist as the passive form of kurtarmak


Shahrazad26

Teşekkürler.

Is kurtmak to rescue? Maybe kurtulmak is the passive of kurtmak.


Selcen_Ozturk

kurtmak does not exist


Shahrazad26

That damn Google Translator. It just can't learn Turkish.


SabineBergmann1

Then I could say "Hala kurtarilabilir" ? for "he/she can be saved"??, I mean instead of using kurturmak??


AmFilip

Is this a passive form?


ali213331

Why was "he can still escape" not accepted?


Yomalyn

Most of this course uses "kaçmak" as "to escape"... Are there certain contexts when "kurtulmak" is more appropriate?


JohnStephens842

Why is "It can still escape" not accepted.?


TugrulAtes

Escape is "kaçmak". Different than being rescued.


TugrulAtes

Oh nevermind, if "she can still escape" is accepted, "it" should be too.


ozandogu

It is my native language and I got this wrong. To be trust "still can be saved" is also right to me, if you've done something like it.


Elaheh.b

Is: "It can still escape" wrong?


Elijah167146

I appreciate all the comments. This is definitely a highly abiguous question.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Halam kurtulabilir." Translation: My aunt can still escape.

"Hâlâ kurtulabilir." Translation: He can still escape.

Turkish grammar dilution & not acceptable as students become confused between the two.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.