"Moja mama bierze parasol."

Translation:My mother is taking an umbrella.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


Torsby

How strange, an umbrella is mostly for the rain right? Many languages borrowed the french word paraplu, where plu means rain. Sol means sun...

December 18, 2015

ngfio

Yeah, but I think we borrowed it from Italy ("parasole"), where you probably more often need an umbrella to hide from the sun than from the rain. And actually, the English word also has nothing to do with rain and stems from the Italian "ombrello" (Italian "ombra" = Latin "umbra" = "shade", see).

December 18, 2015

Fiachra691900

Does Polish distinguish between a parasol and an umbrella as English does ? In English we say "umbrella" as something to keep the rain off and a "parasol" is for getting shade from the sun.

May 1, 2016

immery

No parasol is both for sun and for rain.

May 1, 2016

WarsawWill

And "parasolka"? That's always what I've understood is used for English "parasol" (i.e. a frilly umbrella-like object used by women to protect themselves against the sun, especially in the past). And it's the definition given in Collins and PWN.

May 30, 2017

Jellei

It's theoretically 'a smaller umbrella for women', but I don't really feel it personally, to me it seems almost perfectly synonymous. Maybe the 'smaller' part, because of diminutive.

June 1, 2017

casieracki

For many native speakers, bring and take are often interchangeable in colloquial speech and writing.

September 25, 2016

JackMachni

My family speaks Polish natively and I wrote "bring" here because I've heard them use it in that context plenty of times. I'm surprised this answer was wrong.

October 16, 2016

Jellei

Added, but I don't see the interchangeability of those words in Polish... Sometimes maybe the difference between is not important, but they still mean different things.

"Zawsze bierze jakieś ciasto na imprezę" vs "Zawsze przynosi jakieś ciasto na imprezę" (she takes, vs she brings. the result is the same, but I wouldn't call them the same).

October 17, 2016

WarsawWill

For SOME native speakers, mainly in the US, where it seems to be a fairly recent and growing trend.

But it doesn't seem to be having any effect in the UK: if we're coming, we still "bring", if we're going, we still "take".

May 30, 2017

introspectmarc

I wrote "My mother is taking her umbrella" and it was wrong. Even though her clearly indicates the mother's umbrella.

December 12, 2016

Jellei

Well, technically the Polish sentence doesn't mention whose umbrella it is, but okay, 'her' is logical, and such pronouns are used a lot more often in English than in Polish. So added now.

December 13, 2016

jwkrasow

I disagree that it's clearly the mother's umbrella. Maybe she's stealing it, or borrowing it, or confiscating it or any number of situations where someone taking an umbrella doesn't imply possession. It makes sense that it was marked wrong because the sentence you're asked to (directly) translate has no indication of possession

February 12, 2018

Jellei

I agree that it's not that clear as it often is, so that's why "her" is not the main answer, but it seems probable enough to accept, and that's why I added such an answer more than a year ago.

February 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.