1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama bierze parasol."

"Moja mama bierze parasol."

Translation:My mom is taking an umbrella.

December 18, 2015

30 Comments


Torsby

How strange, an umbrella is mostly for the rain right? Many languages borrowed the french word paraplu, where plu means rain. Sol means sun...


ngfio

Yeah, but I think we borrowed it from Italy ("parasole"), where you probably more often need an umbrella to hide from the sun than from the rain. And actually, the English word also has nothing to do with rain and stems from the Italian "ombrello" (Italian "ombra" = Latin "umbra" = "shade", see).


Fiachra691900

Does Polish distinguish between a parasol and an umbrella as English does ? In English we say "umbrella" as something to keep the rain off and a "parasol" is for getting shade from the sun.


immery

No parasol is both for sun and for rain.


WarsawWill

And "parasolka"? That's always what I've understood is used for English "parasol" (i.e. a frilly umbrella-like object used by women to protect themselves against the sun, especially in the past). And it's the definition given in Collins and PWN.


Jellei

It's theoretically 'a smaller umbrella for women', but I don't really feel it personally, to me it seems almost perfectly synonymous. Maybe the 'smaller' part, because of diminutive.


Gorstalin

Indeed. In french we say "parapluie" wich litteraly means "against the rain".


casieracki

For many native speakers, bring and take are often interchangeable in colloquial speech and writing.


WarsawWill

For SOME native speakers, mainly in the US, where it seems to be a fairly recent and growing trend.

But it doesn't seem to be having any effect in the UK: if we're coming, we still "bring", if we're going, we still "take".


JackMachni

My family speaks Polish natively and I wrote "bring" here because I've heard them use it in that context plenty of times. I'm surprised this answer was wrong.


Jellei

Added, but I don't see the interchangeability of those words in Polish... Sometimes maybe the difference between is not important, but they still mean different things.

"Zawsze bierze jakieś ciasto na imprezę" vs "Zawsze przynosi jakieś ciasto na imprezę" (she takes, vs she brings. the result is the same, but I wouldn't call them the same).


veridiandrade

Why not "my mom is getting an umbrella"?


veridiandrade

Like she tells me: "it's raining, I'll go inside and get an umbrella"


Petra435935

Bierze is weird, is it the physical act of picking something up as well as the having/using as in shower? This is remarkably similar to English usage of 'take' which is bizarre when you think about it. Take a break?


introspectmarc

I wrote "My mother is taking her umbrella" and it was wrong. Even though her clearly indicates the mother's umbrella.


Jellei

Well, technically the Polish sentence doesn't mention whose umbrella it is, but okay, 'her' is logical, and such pronouns are used a lot more often in English than in Polish. So added now.


jwkrasow

I disagree that it's clearly the mother's umbrella. Maybe she's stealing it, or borrowing it, or confiscating it or any number of situations where someone taking an umbrella doesn't imply possession. It makes sense that it was marked wrong because the sentence you're asked to (directly) translate has no indication of possession


Jellei

I agree that it's not that clear as it often is, so that's why "her" is not the main answer, but it seems probable enough to accept, and that's why I added such an answer more than a year ago.


Babette397877

If we are translating these sentences why are words that are not in the sentence allowed? There is no 'her' in this sentence...


Jellei

English is a looooot more likely to say "is taking her umbrella" than Polish is to say "bierze swój parasol". In Polish we just assume that it's her own umbrella - or frankly, at least in this specific scenario, that it doesn't matter whose umbrella it is.


Babette397877

I agree. In this lesson it doesn't matter whose umbrella it is. If translating this sentence, I do not agree that additional wording that changes the meaning should be allowed. I don't see that happening elsewhere, why with this one lesson?


Jellei

Simply because it's a correct answer. Let's change "umbrella" to a "wallet" - usually every person has their own wallet, that's more clear than with an umbrella. "My mom is taking her wallet" can easily translate to "Moja mama bierze portfel" because it's quite obvious that she's taking her own wallet.

Here it is "just accepted", but with family members, you can observe the same difference in the main answers. "I am talking to my sister" is most naturally translated as "Rozmawiam z siostrą", without a possessive, because I usually talk with my sister, not with someone else's sister. If it was someone else's sister, then I would specify it, but I won't mention the obvious thing that this is my own sister.


anne139098

Exactly, i understand the use of bierze in the context of a shop meaning she is planning to buy the umbrella


Jellei

That is possible, I guess.


ClareNowik

Why is "My mom is taking a parasol" marked wrong?


Jellei

Oversight, added "parasol".


Sagh187140

Mam is British English, mom is American English


Jellei

There are so many options... "mam" is really rarely requested, it's rather "mum" that British people ask for. But sure, I can add it here.


NedDetroit

"My mom's taking an umbrella." should be accepted. If you're using mum or mom instead of mother in English you'll probably not use "is" unless you're trying to be emphatic your mum taking an umbrella and simply use "mom's" as a contraction for "mom is".


Jellei

I just added such an option here, but generally people rarely report those (e.g. here there were 2 reports for almost 6 years), so answering with such forms is likely to get frustrating because they are rarely already listed as accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.