1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama bierze parasol."

"Moja mama bierze parasol."

Translation:My mom is taking an umbrella.

December 18, 2015

19 Comments


Torsby

How strange, an umbrella is mostly for the rain right? Many languages borrowed the french word paraplu, where plu means rain. Sol means sun...


ngfio

Yeah, but I think we borrowed it from Italy ("parasole"), where you probably more often need an umbrella to hide from the sun than from the rain. And actually, the English word also has nothing to do with rain and stems from the Italian "ombrello" (Italian "ombra" = Latin "umbra" = "shade", see).


Fiachra691900

Does Polish distinguish between a parasol and an umbrella as English does ? In English we say "umbrella" as something to keep the rain off and a "parasol" is for getting shade from the sun.


immery

No parasol is both for sun and for rain.


WarsawWill

And "parasolka"? That's always what I've understood is used for English "parasol" (i.e. a frilly umbrella-like object used by women to protect themselves against the sun, especially in the past). And it's the definition given in Collins and PWN.


Jellei

It's theoretically 'a smaller umbrella for women', but I don't really feel it personally, to me it seems almost perfectly synonymous. Maybe the 'smaller' part, because of diminutive.


casieracki

For many native speakers, bring and take are often interchangeable in colloquial speech and writing.


JackMachni

My family speaks Polish natively and I wrote "bring" here because I've heard them use it in that context plenty of times. I'm surprised this answer was wrong.


Jellei

Added, but I don't see the interchangeability of those words in Polish... Sometimes maybe the difference between is not important, but they still mean different things.

"Zawsze bierze jakieś ciasto na imprezę" vs "Zawsze przynosi jakieś ciasto na imprezę" (she takes, vs she brings. the result is the same, but I wouldn't call them the same).


WarsawWill

For SOME native speakers, mainly in the US, where it seems to be a fairly recent and growing trend.

But it doesn't seem to be having any effect in the UK: if we're coming, we still "bring", if we're going, we still "take".


introspectmarc

I wrote "My mother is taking her umbrella" and it was wrong. Even though her clearly indicates the mother's umbrella.


Jellei

Well, technically the Polish sentence doesn't mention whose umbrella it is, but okay, 'her' is logical, and such pronouns are used a lot more often in English than in Polish. So added now.


jwkrasow

I disagree that it's clearly the mother's umbrella. Maybe she's stealing it, or borrowing it, or confiscating it or any number of situations where someone taking an umbrella doesn't imply possession. It makes sense that it was marked wrong because the sentence you're asked to (directly) translate has no indication of possession


Jellei

I agree that it's not that clear as it often is, so that's why "her" is not the main answer, but it seems probable enough to accept, and that's why I added such an answer more than a year ago.


veridiandrade

Why not "my mom is getting an umbrella"?


veridiandrade

Like she tells me: "it's raining, I'll go inside and get an umbrella"


Petra435935

Bierze is weird, is it the physical act of picking something up as well as the having/using as in shower? This is remarkably similar to English usage of 'take' which is bizarre when you think about it. Take a break?


ClareNowik

Why is "My mom is taking a parasol" marked wrong?


Jellei

Oversight, added "parasol".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.