"Duża spódnica"

Translation:A large skirt

December 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vasily16

can it be LONG skirt?


ngfio

"Long skirt" = "Długa spódnica".


Vasily16

aren't they synonyms? like big man = fat man


ngfio

I don't think they are synonyms (at least in Polish). I guess that "duża spódnica" refers to the size (waist/hips) - depending on your body type and how slim you are you could need a big or small skirt (even if you were interested in a skirt of a fixed length, say ankle length).


gsdobek

Perhaps: Ja jestem polską


alik1989

With the additional pronoun, there's more emphasis on the subject. This would happen if two people were arguing which one of them is Poland:

A: Jestem Polską.
B: Nie! Ja jestem Polską!


edB4zK

I have seen spódniczka used as a word for skirt. Wicktionary says it's diminutive, so is spódniczka a short/small skirt?


Jellei

Yes indeed.


edB4zK

Thank you for your help again Jellei :)


Katriona941671

Surely big and large are the same thing?


Jellei

Yes, we accept both.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.