1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сегодня холодный день."

"Сегодня холодный день."

Translation:Today is a cold day.

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


clarinho

Why cant be "It is cold today"?


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice translates as "сегодня холодно". It has the same meaning, but doesn't have a word "day" = "день".


TheFinkie

Exactly right: сегодня is the subject, день is the object. It is imperative that both of these words are present in the translation: today, and day. You cannot switch one for a pronoun. That would be equivalent to saying that "Анна ест яблоки" could be translated as "she eats apples".


booshnok1

It's not equivalent to use a non-specific pronoun in place of a specific proper noun. But i get the point. For it to be equivalent it would have to be a specific day of the week, like Saturday for example, and not just today as a subject.


andrewseag

Agreed the suggested answer is strange English.


Richard363464

So not "it is cold today". Silly me, how could I be so stupid?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started