Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Сегодня холодный день."

Translation:Today is a cold day.

2 years ago

5 Comments


clarinho
clarinho

Why cant be "It is cold today"?

11 months ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Your choice translates as "сегодня холодно". It has the same meaning, but doesn't have a word "day" = "день".

9 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Exactly right: сегодня is the subject, день is the object. It is imperative that both of these words are present in the translation: today, and day. You cannot switch one for a pronoun. That would be equivalent to saying that "Анна ест яблоки" could be translated as "she eats apples".

1 month ago

andrewseag

Agreed the suggested answer is strange English.

5 months ago

curtkobain
curtkobain

By Ice Cube

7 months ago