1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hesten hadde en god fysikk."

"Hesten hadde en god fysikk."

Translation:The horse had a good physique.

December 18, 2015

3 Comments


Rich.Smith

Physique is the right English word here. Earlier though, fysikk was defined as "physics," right?


fveldig
Mod

It could mean either, but they are used in different contexts, so it shouldn't be too hard to distinguish them.


porfavornao

Native speaker here. This is kind of a weird sentence. I would understand it, but I would probably say something like "hesten var i god form" or "hesten hadde god fysikk. "Fysikk" typically means "physics" and is used as "physique" only rarely in my experience.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.