"Those tomatoes are large."

Translation:Tamte pomidory są duże.

December 18, 2015

26 Comments


ToNy444

'Pomidory' are masculine so why not 'tamci' and 'duzi'?

December 18, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

Here comes the Polish grammatical drama queen... When using tamci/tamte (and not just these two forms) it is not all about only the gender. We use "tamci" only for objects that are "personal" so basically when we talk about people (male and mixed male-and-female groups), for example tamci ludzie, tamci pracownicy (those people, those workers). It would be enough complicated but it is also not very logical when a word is personal and when it's not. For example "chłopiec" is personal and we would say "tamci chłopcy" but "chłopak" is not so we would say "tamte chłopaki". But it is an exception.

But there is much more. Words can be "personal", "not personal", "alive", "not alive", plural-only and few other and all these attributes change how the word is changed to fit the meaning.

December 18, 2015

EriottoSz

This language is PURE EVIL. :'(

August 11, 2016

Gerardd88

It's animate/inanimate, not alive, but generally you are right :D

December 19, 2015

PeterPanHae

More like Grama Queen

July 17, 2017

ToNy444

Dziękuję for the great explanations :)

December 20, 2015

fred149559

I like the fact that non mixed female groups are not considered to be people

July 12, 2017

Jellei

No, they are. The name of this gender is "not masculine-personal plural". Women are 'personal', but they are not masculine.

July 12, 2017

NieNieNieNie

Did you just assume their gender?!

May 18, 2018

lunaexoriens

To put it simply. There are two different genres in plural in Polish: męskoosobowy (men) and niemęskoosobowy (anyone, anything else).

December 18, 2015

NieNieNieNie

Lol, learning Polish is like you make a list of the word characteristics, like :

  • "Ok, it's masculine, it's animate, it's the subject so I think it's mianownik, it's plural, now let me think of all the tables I know, hmm ok I'm pretty sure it's 'tamci', let's click... WHAT WHY?!"

  • "Hello, it's me, new Polish exception of the day B-)"

May 18, 2018

foo__bar

I read on comment section of another question that food is "animated"?

May 14, 2017

Jellei

Kinda. Accusative is complicated for masculine singular nouns. If the noun is animate, its Accusative looks the same as Genitive, if it's inanimate, its Accusative looks the same as Nominative.

And the thing is, that many types of food (mostly fruit and vegetables) are treated as animate for no real reason. Technically, they are not, but in fact, almost everyone treats them so. So you are 100 times more likely to hear "Mam pomidora" than "Mam pomidor". And it's hard to set any rules for what is animate and what absolutely shouldn't. But more often it is, I think.

May 15, 2017

foo__bar

Thanks for the explanation. So, why isn't the answer here "Tamci pomidory są dużi"? Why are they treated as inanimate? Also, how do I say "Thanks for the explanation" in Polish? :D "Dziękuję dla dobre wyjaśnianie" or "Dziękuję na dobremu wyjaśnianiu" or something different (is wyjaśnianie even the right word)?

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, the fact that they are (or not) animate is only valid in Accusative singular. Here they are plural and in Nominative, as the subject of the sentence. Also, 'pomidor' is masculine but it is not a person. And what you tried to use in your answer is 'masculine-personal' - used for 'groups of people including at least one man'. So it has to be "Tamte pomidory są duże". But, let's say, "Tamci chłopcy są duzi" (note the lack of ż, the masculine-personal version is usually different from the other ones)

If you thank for something, the right preposition is "za" (+ Accusative). So "Dziękuję za (dobre) wyjaśnienie".

"wyjaśnienie" comes from the perfective 'wyjaśnić', so it makes sense as the explanation is finished.

"wyjaśnianie" comes from the imperfective 'wyjaśniać', so it would refer to the process of explaining. It rather won't be used much often.

May 15, 2017

foo__bar

Dziękuję bardzo :)

May 16, 2017

WiktorSz1

I know polish very well. Its my first language. Now my question is: why dont they accept wielkie instead of duże

August 18, 2017

Jellei

Well, "wielkie" would rather be "huge", "enormous" or something like that. Te tutaj są po prostu duże, ale nie na tyle duże by nazwać je "wielkimi".

August 18, 2017

WiktorSz1

Dzięki!

September 21, 2017

LICA98

te not accepted again

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 23, 2018

NieNieNieNie

So the rule here is that the pronouns and adjectives don't care about animate/inanimate but about personal/not personal?

May 18, 2018

Jellei

The only situation where we care about animate/inanimate is Accusative of masculine nouns.

Plurals care about 'masculine personal'/'not masculine-personal' distinction. So "women" are in the second group anyway, because while obviously the word is personal, it's not masculine.

May 18, 2018

RonjaPoort

Why not* to?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Because "those" is a determiner here, it describes the noun "tomatoes" and therefore has to match it grammatically.

If the sentence was "Those are tomatoes" (or "Those are large tomatoes"), then "Those" is a dummy pronoun which translates to "To". But not here.

January 14, 2019

RonjaPoort

Thanks

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.