"Kobiety mają dziecko."

Translation:The women have a child.

December 19, 2015

35 Comments


manhattanbitters

this is an awkward sentence. I always want to translate it to "women have children" or "the woman has a child", which are more in line with a sentence you would traditionally hear. Can someone explain this translation to me?

December 19, 2015

jmango2

Kobiety is women, so it can't be translated the woman has a child. And dziecko is child, so it can't be translated the women have children. Also, mają is (they) have and ma is (he/she/it) has.

As to what it means, who knows. Maybe some women are babysitting and have a child with them. Maybe there's a group of women in the store with a child.

December 19, 2015

gnomesgames

Or a couple of women having a child :)

December 27, 2015

Melarish

I wonder how likely that is in Catholic Poland, seeing as the majority are against it :/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_rights_in_Poland#Social_attitudes_and_public_opinion

August 12, 2016

wwwee2347

Or just two polish people are having conversation about a lesbian couple somewhere in the known universe where they are allowed to have child.

July 15, 2017

lethal_gnome

I don't get why this is so downvoted. I know it sucks that it'd be unlikely, but it's not like you're saying something like "MARRIAGE IS BETWEEN A MAN AND A WOMAN ONLY" or "FOR A CHILD TO BE RAISED PROPERLY IT NEEDS A MOTHER AND A FATHER, NOT TWO MOTHERS," you're just pointing that out and wondering how likely it'd be that there'd be a lesbian couple adopting a child in Poland.

January 19, 2017

Melarish

I'll just assume the downvotes were for Poland and not me ;)

January 19, 2017

Diego-chilensis

Well, i'm not even religious but some countries wanna stay catholic and preserve their traditional values. And they have the right to do so. Live with it.

May 11, 2017

TheOdThing

Or a lesbian couple adopting a child.

March 14, 2016

PsychoGirl10

Mają is have and ma is have too (i don't speak good English)

September 17, 2017

SallyBrown360160

You still wouldn't express it this way!

January 29, 2019

Dyslexmic

Yeah but it doesnt have ti be a literal translation of words its fixing it up to the proper interpretation right? Or na because doesnt kobiety maja dziecko basically mean the women have a child or na just leave it weird

July 19, 2017

WilliamHallman

Yeah. This is pretty confusing stuff.

February 26, 2016

raymondsisan

although the answer given is right why not "they have a child" or" those women have a child"

January 15, 2016

immery

Beacuse it is not a literal translation, and duo is all for as literal translation as is possible if it makes sence. Translating women to them is not translating, or adding those where Polish does not have it (and we do not have "the" in Polish) is changing a sentence.

January 18, 2016

Fafasungrass

I suppose you can say iy that way as well. From my understanding, Polish is a very flexible language in the sense that you can convey one idea several different ways. I suppose this happens to be the simplest among the many ways you can go about conveying the idea.

January 18, 2016

1galwaygirl

So if I understand correctly, can mają mean 'have' - as in having something with you at that time - but also 'have' - as in when you state that you have a son or a daughter?

January 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

You can specify 'having with you' as "mieć przy sobie/mieć ze sobą".

January 31, 2017

1galwaygirl

Thanks, Jellei!

January 31, 2017

wwwee2347

What is plural form of dziecko? Just wondering...

July 15, 2017

wwwee2347

Thanks

July 15, 2017

MassoudSR

hi every body. why don't u guys just take the sentence as a technical matter and waist ur time instead of practicing the time consuming of learning a new language.

July 18, 2017

kruzon

It doesn't accept just "women", requires "the women". Why it can't be just some abstract women?

June 12, 2018

Jellei

Well, technically it's a translation, even though it's very strange. But OK, added.

June 12, 2018

AnneMacek

Maybe in a future lesion the sentence will be finished with something like "with them". In Polish, of course.

August 28, 2018

nathanjm

Could someone explain the grammatical cases used for 'dziecko' in this sentence?

My first guess was that it would be in the genitive case (dziecka) because the child is being 'owned' by the women, but this example looks to have it in the accusative.

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Don't get too far with the ownership thing. The verb "mieć" (to have) simply takes the direct object in Accusative.

Possessive pronouns work the same as in English (well, + cases), so if the subject of some sentence was "My sister", it's "Moja siostra" and there's no Genitive here.

The 'owned' thing actually... also works like in English. Adam's watch. Zegarek Adama. The name "Adam" is put in Genitive. In English, the construction known as Saxon Genitive is used. The only difference is the order of words, in Polish the owned thing comes before the owner (in such a construction - again, possessives work differently).

September 25, 2018

Lena556265

I write 'The women have a child' and it's wrong?!

January 12, 2019

Jellei

That's exactly the main answer.

January 13, 2019

SallyBrown360160

The woman has a child implies that she gave birth to the child. The women have a child just sounds like nonsense. Please change this.

January 29, 2019

SallyBrown360160

It's not about ethics, its about grammar. You would say The women have an adopted child or something similar We are supposed to be learning good language not sloppy language.

January 29, 2019

CorinaElsworthy

Getting real tired of all the child stuff.

March 23, 2019

Drake707722

Vro those women have a child not good

April 5, 2019

margotgm

this is a ridiculous sentence - how can the women have a child- needs to say each of the women has a child

October 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.