1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci mają ciasteczka."

"Dzieci mają ciasteczka."

Translation:The children have cookies.

December 19, 2015

16 Comments


bekind22

Could it also be "Children have a cookie"?
( The hover over listed 3 different meanings).


jmango2

No, ciasteczko is a cookie (nominative and accusative singular). Ciazteczka is cookies (nominative and accusative plural).

The reason that ciasteczka also has cookie listed as a hint is because it's also the genitive singular form, meaning (of a) cookie. But the verb to have is followed by the accusative, not genitive case.


Gaz177880

I hate trying to spell cookie in Polish :-/


yotengo966369

Can i have a cookie?


Nomen11

I'm kind of confused with the polish meanings of the word 'have'. Is it maja or mam or mamy. I understand when you should use mam and mamy but not maja. When do you use maja?


Jellei

All of them are forms of "to have".

"mam" is 1st person singular, "mamy" is 1st person plural, "mają" is 3rd person plural.

There's also: "masz" (2nd person singular), "macie" (2nd person plural) and "ma" (3rd person singular).


BuddingRose

Did you find the answer? Because I need that too ;)


Jellei

Yeah, I answered that question a year ago. How did you see the question but not my answer? o.O


me_duo

Is "ciasteczka" in the instrumental case here?


Okcydent

It's accusative. Mam (I have) + acc.; Nie mam (I don't have) + gen; Instrumental form is used after some prepositions, when one wants to say: I did it with a tool - name of that tool would be in instrumental or when one wants to say A is B, if B is a function, object (when B is a proper name we use nominative).


Daniel551622

Is mają pronounced ma-yon?


Jellei

More like ma-you? I mean, not 'you' as in 'you are'. Anyway, it doesn't end with a consonant.

IPA: /ˈma.jɔ̃/


Betelgeuse321

What about Biscuits?


Jellei

They're accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.