"Dzieci mają ciasteczka."

Translation:The children have cookies.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


bekind22

Could it also be "Children have a cookie"?
( The hover over listed 3 different meanings).

December 19, 2015

jmango2

No, ciasteczko is a cookie (nominative and accusative singular). Ciazteczka is cookies (nominative and accusative plural).

The reason that ciasteczka also has cookie listed as a hint is because it's also the genitive singular form, meaning (of a) cookie. But the verb to have is followed by the accusative, not genitive case.

December 19, 2015

Gaz177880

I hate trying to spell cookie in Polish :-/

August 17, 2017

AstronomyWolf3

I want one.

August 25, 2018

yotengo966369

Me too

August 8, 2019

yotengo966369

Can i have a cookie?

August 8, 2019

Nomen11

I'm kind of confused with the polish meanings of the word 'have'. Is it maja or mam or mamy. I understand when you should use mam and mamy but not maja. When do you use maja?

May 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

All of them are forms of "to have".

"mam" is 1st person singular, "mamy" is 1st person plural, "mają" is 3rd person plural.

There's also: "masz" (2nd person singular), "macie" (2nd person plural) and "ma" (3rd person singular).

May 8, 2017

AstronomyWolf3

Did you find the answer? Because I need that too ;)

August 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, I answered that question a year ago. How did you see the question but not my answer? o.O

August 26, 2018

me_duo

Is "ciasteczka" in the instrumental case here?

October 25, 2017

Okcydent

It's accusative. Mam (I have) + acc.; Nie mam (I don't have) + gen; Instrumental form is used after some prepositions, when one wants to say: I did it with a tool - name of that tool would be in instrumental or when one wants to say A is B, if B is a function, object (when B is a proper name we use nominative).

October 25, 2017

Daniel551622

Is mają pronounced ma-yon?

August 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

More like ma-you? I mean, not 'you' as in 'you are'. Anyway, it doesn't end with a consonant.

IPA: /ˈma.jɔ̃/

August 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.