1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You must bring a standalone …

PaoloLim

"You must bring a standalone camera if you want to take pictures..."

Original sentence: "You must bring a standalone camera if you want to take pictures. You cannot bring your mobile phone inside."

Proposed translation: "Du/dere må bringe et stående kamera om du vil ta bilder. Du/dere kan ikke bringe mobiltelefonen din innsid."

If I want to combine both sentences (...take pictures because you cannot bring...): "Du/dere må bringe et stående kamera om du vil ta bilder fordi du/dere kan ikke bringe mobiltelefonen din innsid."

I was wondering if there is a better way or if this is fine.

December 19, 2015

6 Comments


landsend

Is this a question? Because "stående kamera" for me is a standing camera, as on a tripod. I don't know if there is an equivalent for "standalone" in Norwegian in this context; I think it has to be paraphrased as in the second sentence ("no mobile phone cameras").


PaoloLim

I was wondering if we can say "Du/dere kan bringe et kamera om du vil ta bilder innsid, så lenge som det er ikke en mobiltelefon." or "Du/dere kan bringe et kamera men ikke en mobiltelefon om du vil ta bilder innsid."?


landsend

I am a learner of Norwegian also but both sound fine to me. I personally would prefer the first one because it puts the clear message at the end and not hidden in the middle of the sentence.


Ingebj

Inside would often be translated as innendørs (indoors) if you talk about a museum, concert hall or similar and other than that I think I would phrase your first suggested sentence something like this: "Du kan medbringe et kamera om du vil ta bilder innendørs, så lenge det ikke er en mobiltelefon". But in Norwegian it would be rather common to say that something is forbudt, so another alternative would be to write: "Du kan medbringe et kamera om du vil ta bilder inne, men det er forbudt å bruke mobilkamera/mobiltelefonens kamera."

Edit: With this translation you would tell people they cannot use the camera of the cell phone, rather than it being against the rules to bring the cell phone inside at all, so a slight difference from the original sentence you quoted.


PaoloLim

I actually meant something like the hall of a parliament so can innendørs refer to that? I take it that forbudt means not allowed or forbidden.


Ingebj

Innendørs can be used for inside in any building. And yes, forbudt means forbidden and is used in much the same way as German verboten.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started