1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję kawy!"

"Potrzebuję kawy!"

Translation:I need coffee!

December 19, 2015

23 Comments


AstroVulpes

Words of an addict. Nobody needs coffee until it becomes a habit.


uq.

have 10 lingots.


DPan76

And what have you got against addicts? [twitches and drinks another espresso]


NelsonCanh2

Not necessarily. Necessity doesn't always mean addiction.


ngfio

Or "i ciasteczek" (if you want more than one cookie).


anothernobody

"ciasteczka" seems to already mean cookies. but i found a similar word to mean a single cookie: "ciasteczko".


ngfio

Yes, "ciasteczko" = "cookie" (singular), "ciasteczka" = "cookies" (plural). But if you use it in a sentence you have to decline it and use a different case (e.g. coffee is "kawa", but "Potrzebuję kawy"). So "Potrzebuję ciasteczka" = "I need a cookie", 'Potrzebuję ciasteczek" = "I need cookies" (unfortunately, the genitive of singular is the same as the nominative of plural, and the genitive of plural is "ciasteczek", see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko).


anothernobody

Wouldn't we use the Accusative of "cookie", or is that the same as the Nominative?


ngfio

The accusative of "ciasteczko" is the same as the nominative (also in plural; see declension in wiktionary). But the verb "potrzebować" needs the genitive (explanation, unfortunately in Polish: Poradnia sjp.pwn.pl). Hence "Potrzebuję ciasteczka" = "I need a cookie", 'Potrzebuję ciasteczek" = "I need cookies".


Yola448704

kawa (feminine noun) - (kto? co?) - Mianownik (Nominative)
ciasteczko (neuter noun) - (kto? co?) - Mianownik (Nominative)

negative statement: NIE MAM (kogo? czego?) - Dopełniacz (Genitive) affirmation: POTRZEBOWAĆ (kogo? czego?) - Dopełniacz (Genitive)

Nie mam kawy i ciasteczka - I don't have coffee and a cookie
Potrzebuję kawy i ciasteczka! - I need coffee and a cookie!

Nie mam kawy i ciasteczek - I don't have coffee and cookies
Potrzebuję kawy i ciasteczek! - I need coffee and cookies!


Sable_Feathers

Duolingo totally put this sentence here for me


freecqs

i relate on a high level


JackyDW

Muszę mieć kawę, także!!!

Potrzebować is one of those verbs where the object is always in the genitive, right? Is there a general rule or a way of telling if a verb needs a genitive object?


Yola448704

"I also need to have coffee - Też muszę mieć kawę!!!"
affirmation: MIEĆ (kogo? co?) kawę - Biernik (Accusative)

Verbs "potrzebować", "szukać", "dodawać", "używać",
"nienawidzić" NEED genitive (Dopełniacz), NOT accusative.

Verb "dodawać" takes (partitive) genitive or accusative.

When you need it (potrzebować) you look for it (szukać),
then you add it (dodawać) to everything, and you use it
(używać) to the point you start to hate it (nienawidzić)...

Note:
to need - potrzebować
I need coffee - Potrzebuję kawy (Dopełniacz - Genitive)

to need to - musieć
I need to HAVE coffee - Muszę MIEĆ kawę (B - Accusative)


lukas_hv

Some verbs which require the genitive: potrzebować szukać nienawidzić


tryingveryhard

pounding on table Potrzebuję kawy! Potrzebuję kawy!*


Yola448704

I need coffee and I need it NOW!/ right now!/ immediately! -
Potrzebuję kawy i to JUŻ! / i to zaraz! / i to natychmiast!


Gary726273

What about..i need a coffee?


Jellei

It works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.