"Potrzebuję kawy!"

Translation:I need coffee!

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


AstroVulpes

Words of an addict. Nobody needs coffee until it becomes a habit.

January 20, 2016

kozjol

have 10 lingots.

February 25, 2016

AstroVulpes

Thanks! :P

February 26, 2016

Sable_Feathers

Duolingo totally put this sentence here for me

January 5, 2016

yikeswhyhello

i relate on a high level

February 5, 2019

JackyDW

Muszę mieć kawę, także!!!

Potrzebować is one of those verbs where the object is always in the genitive, right? Is there a general rule or a way of telling if a verb needs a genitive object?

March 27, 2016

lukas_hv

Some verbs which require the genitive: potrzebować szukać nienawidzić

March 28, 2016

kagetuha

Same

April 7, 2018

Gary726273

What about..i need a coffee?

July 17, 2018

Jellei

It works.

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.