1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor drikker hun alltid e…

"Hvorfor drikker hun alltid et glass hvitvin?"

Translation:Why is she always drinking a glass of white wine?

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


xandermark

Fordi hun har god smak.


Jonathan480613

Because 4 kids being homeschooled during a pandemic. Thats why.


loopendend

on second thought, don't answer that


TheGreatBrandino

Why is the adverb "alltid" placed AFTER "drikker hun" in this sentence? (as opposed to before or in between). Also could someone remind me the rules for where the adverb goes in any sentence because I'm kind of confused... Takk!


BlueMountainDrum

How do you say "a drinking problem" in Norwegian?


jokluz

Cersei Lannister feelings.


GiselleLeoncio

How to place the ALLTID?


Abir33

why it is not "does drink"? other verbs usually mean both does/do and -ing forms.


Franklynfernando

I think it is accepted too.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.