1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona potrzebuje mężczyzny."

"Ona potrzebuje mężczyzny."

Translation:She needs a man.

December 19, 2015

36 Comments


jabramsohn

Pff. She don't need no man. She's an independent woman! :D


whateverrrr1234

They forgot the "nie."


Yola448704

You are right! Good to know the difference between needs and wants.

Nie potrzebuje mężczyzny (aby żyć) - She does not need a man (to live)


[deactivated user]

    Only for some things. Don't get it twisted gentlemen :)


HansOder

    Wait, why "mężczyzny"(Gen.) here? Maybe I am just confused ^^


anothernobody

    This is some information that 4d1n gave me:

    In Polish we have 7 cases. I'll try to explain them using word "kot" (a cat).

    "Mianownik" (Nominative) - Main case, used when we are naming something. "Jego kot jest czarny" - His cat is black. "Koty liżą masło" - Cats lick butter.

    "Dopełniacz" (Genitive) - Case with really wide usage. 1) Describing possesion, 2) Using negations, 3) With some verbs. "To zabawka jej kota" - This is her cat's toy. "To nie jest wina kotów" - That's not cats fault.

    "Celownik" (Dative) - Case used when describing aim of the activity, or for indirect objects. "Daję jeść kotu" - I'm feeding a cat. "Pomagamy kotom" - We are helping cats.

    "Biernik" (Accusative) - Case used for direct objects. "Znalazłem kota" - I found a cat. "Widzę koty" - I see cats.

    "Narzędnik" (Instrumental) - If something is an instrument of an activity, way which led for result, you should use that case. "Idę z kotem do weterynarza" - I'm going to the vet with my cat. "Psy nie lubią się z kotami" - Dogs and cats don't like each other.

    "Miejscownik" (Locative) - Always with preposition. Used for describing location of an action, or when you are thinking about something. "Myślę o kocie" - I'm thinking about a cat. "Anioły żyją w kotach" - Angels are living in cats.

    "Wołacz" (Vocative) - Very rare case. Used only for calling something. "O kocie, czemu to zrobiłeś" - Oh cat, why have you done that. "O wielkie koty" - Oh grand cats.


HansOder

    Ah, so in this case it's cause potrzebować is one of those special verbs that turns the objective into a genitive, right?


Jedak

    Yes! I think it is because to need is a subtle suggestion of possession, or requiring possession. At least that's what helps me remember!


Julie141120

    Is it another one of those interpretations of 'negation' where she DOESN'T HAVE a man, so therefore she NEEDS one.?

    I can feel a punchline coming my way ... ;)


conor.raff

    list of some of the more common verbs that take the genitive case:

    bać się - to be afraid

    brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient

    chcieć - to want

    dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve

    domagać się - to demand

    dotyczyć - to apply to

    dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch

    doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel

    lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid

    oczekiwać - to wait for

    odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse

    pilnować - to guard

    potrzebować - to need

    pragnąć - to desire

    próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try

    słuchać - to listen

    spodziewać się - to expect

    szukać/ poszukać - to look for

    uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn

    udzielać/ udzielić - to grant

    unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid

    używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use

    wymagać - to demand

    wstydzić się - to be embarrassed

    wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient

    zabraniać/ zabronić, zakazywać/ zakazać - to forbid

    zapominać/ zapomnieć - to forget

    zazdrościć - to envy

    żałować - to regret

    życzyć - to wish


conor.raff

    Nope, nothing to do with negation this time.

    There are various times (9) when the genitive is used (quoting from a grammar book, referenced below)

    1. To express almost all senses of "of", including possession.

    2. For the object of certain prepositions, including do to, bez without, dla for, z from, out of, od from, and u at a person’s place.

    3. For the object of negated transitive verbs.

    4. For the complement of the negative existential constructions nie ma there isn’t, nie było there wasn’t, and nie bdzie there won’t be.

    5. For the object of certain verbs, for example, "szuka" look for

    6. For nouns in quantities of five or more (gen.pl.)."

    ...and three more !!

    Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition

    You were asking about situation #3, this is in fact situation #5, where "potrebować" happens to be one of those verbs. There are lists of these verbs on the internet, somebody even put one up in the comments for a previous question in this exercise. Hope that helped and sorry, no punchline lol


immery

    In a way yes, many of those verbs that @connor.raff listed are "negative". brakować- lack, to be missing
    chcieć- want
    domagać się-demand
    nienawidzić- hate
    szukać- to look for
    zazdrościć- to envy
    żałować- to regret
    życzyć- to wish


Euhan1

    I think this might well be the reason potrzebować requires genitive. Of course, one would have to ask someone knowledgeable in Polish etymology and philology but it seems quite likely since even weakly implied negativity in verbs sometimes can yield genitive objects.


Glen624972

    This is the BEST explanation of case I have yet seem. THANK YOU!


Jasiu677381

    Great list! How can i copy it?


KristineKruszer

    I just took a series of screenshots on my Android


Marcuslawsk

    Im just learning, but i think of it as they 'have/possess a need for X', so it is possesive and therefore requires the genitive case.


adrivillalustre

    Il just leaving a comment to check the responses above


ParisTheLoris

    The struggle is real!


Erica47540

    What is the plural of 'men' in genitive?

    Whats the plural of men normally? Mężczyczni?


Jellei

    Nominative plural: mężczyźni

    Genitive plural: mężczyzn


HiMeCriss

    Ja też, dziewczynka ! =)


DebbyTeresa

    Ooh! That is a loaded statement....


Alex140662

    So, what's "You know I'm not that kind of girl?" or "Walk with me". Probably half a course in one Eurythmics song there


Jellei

    "You know I'm not that kind of girl?" - more or less literally "Wiesz, że nie jestem taką dziewczyną?", but I'd use "Wiesz, że nie jestem taka?" on its own.

    "Walk with me" - "Chodź ze mną"


BenConway6

    A co z nami mężczyznami którzy potrzebujemy kobiety?


Nik659150

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Ostoher

    I'm surprised by the lack of feminist butthurt, but then again, they're too busy learning Swedish or Esperanto.


LivingLifeform

    Why would they learn Swedish? For the 12 people in Sweden that don't speak english?


MonoAmerican

    No need for such comments on this site. There's Facebook, Twitter, etc for your political views.


Rorke175

    I might get in trouble for this, but I think it needs to be said. This is not the only "political" comment replying to this thread, but it is the only one receiving a chastisement. Fyi, that is also a "political" statement. How about we just pass this particular question/lesson by, or laugh at it, and continue learning languages? If someone says something you don't like, ignore it.


anonymous763

    @Ostoher there sure is some white knights though

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.