"Hun ristet hodet."

Translation:She shook her head.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


Batsteve

In English, "she shook her head" implies horizontal motion, i.e., non-verbally saying "no." Does the Norwegian equivalent have the same meaning?

October 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, with "She nodded her head" translating to "Hun nikket".

November 30, 2016

Tom-Ensing

Why do you need the på in this type of sentence? 'She shook on her head' has always seemed off to me.

October 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If you omit the preposition, it sounds more like she's shaking the head of her decapitated enemy than her own, or perhaps even roasting it in the oven. Which, while sounding pretty badass, is probably not what you were going for.

Think of "å riste på hodet" as a phrasal verb.

November 30, 2016

KyssKyllingen

How will you say "They shook hands."?

December 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"De håndhilste (på hverandre)"

December 19, 2015

KyssKyllingen

That's literally "handgreeted". Interesting!

December 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, that's what you would do when you greet someone.

If you were making an agreement you could say "De tok hverandre i hendene" although this could just mean that they were holding hands (context matters).

December 19, 2015

LukaAlien

So literally that would say 'They took each other in the hands'. That makes so much sense. I like how norwegian is so literal in its sentences.

May 31, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.