1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun ristet på hodet."

"Hun ristet hodet."

Translation:She shook her head.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


Batsteve

In English, "she shook her head" implies horizontal motion, i.e., non-verbally saying "no." Does the Norwegian equivalent have the same meaning?


Deliciae

Yes, with "She nodded her head" translating to "Hun nikket".


Tom-Ensing

Why do you need the på in this type of sentence? 'She shook on her head' has always seemed off to me.


Deliciae

If you omit the preposition, it sounds more like she's shaking the head of her decapitated enemy than her own, or perhaps even roasting it in the oven. Which, while sounding pretty badass, is probably not what you were going for.

Think of "å riste på hodet" as a phrasal verb.


paulaerwe

Best reply from a mod yet :D


UtkarshSyng

How will you say "They shook hands."?


fveldig
Mod

"De håndhilste (på hverandre)"


UtkarshSyng

That's literally "handgreeted". Interesting!


fveldig
Mod

Yes, that's what you would do when you greet someone.

If you were making an agreement you could say "De tok hverandre i hendene" although this could just mean that they were holding hands (context matters).


LukaAlien

So literally that would say 'They took each other in the hands'. That makes so much sense. I like how norwegian is so literal in its sentences.


AndrsSzala5

Rist en bein! :D


VincentL66

Why it Isn't:"Hun ristet hodet sin " I thought "på" only means in/on/at?


paulaerwe

To quote Deliciae's response above: 'If you omit the preposition, it sounds more like she's shaking the head of her decapitated enemy than her own, or perhaps even roasting it in the oven. Which, while sounding pretty badass, is probably not what you were going for.

Think of "å riste på hodet" as a phrasal verb.'


paulaerwe

Just out of interest, is there a Norwegian idiomatic equivalent for 'shaking in my boots' response to fear?


Deliciae

"å skjelve i buksene"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.