Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este sombrero no me queda bien."

Translation:This hat doesn't fit me.

4 years ago

14 Comments


jmiker54
jmiker54

I dont understand why the word bien is at the end of the sentence. Is it really needed? It looks to me the translation would be "This hat does not fit me well."

4 years ago

pleiadian_

I thought "quedar" meant 'remains' while "caber" means 'to fit'? Is this an idiom, and would the use of "caber" be wrong here?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Quedar can morph into a reflexive verb, quedarse, which means to fit (clothing). The reflexive meaning is completely different from its non-reflexive meaning.

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Why not translate more literally when appropriate...."This hat does not fit me well"

4 years ago

Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

"caber" means to fit in the sense of fitting into something else, so it would not be used here. You WOULD use it to say that your head fits in the hat.

4 years ago

He110

Why does cada not fit here (parxon the pun)

4 years ago

kcsizmadia

This hat doesn't suit me.

What is the difference between it doesn't suit me (that DL does not accept) and it doesn't fit me?

4 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

Doesn't fit you: the size is wrong (it is too large or too small). Doesn't suit you: the appearance is wrong (does not match your outfit, looks, or personality).

4 years ago

Scott-JAX

As others, I was confused by the "bien" at the end of the sentence not being translated as good/well. After some research, I found that the verb "quedar bien" means to fit or to look good on. Duolingo could have made this a lot more clear!

5 months ago

peeper

Could we use: "QUEDO" instead of "QUEDA"?

4 years ago

comradezack

[EDIT: THIS IS NOT CORRECT] I doubt it, queda isn't a verb so I don't see how it could have a conjugation with the same meaning.

4 years ago

kcsizmadia

Queda is actually a verb (inf. quedar) but in this phrase it refers to the hat not myself, that's why you use the third person conjugation.

4 years ago

comradezack

Ah, you're right, my logic was far off, I was thinking it was more of adjective.

4 years ago

nathang99

I wrote sombrero instead of hat and was marked wrong

3 years ago