1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wirst du mir deinen Namen ne…

"Wirst du mir deinen Namen nennen?"

Translation:Will you tell me your name?

December 8, 2013

19 Comments


blohrding

why would ( will you call me your name ) be wrong nennen means call or to name right ?


SenaIA

nennen is used as a synonym for sagen in this case. And to be honest, will you call me your name doesn't make any sense to me. What should that mean?


tylerthehun

It is certainly a strange request, but it makes perfect sense, at least grammatically. In fact, that's exactly the kind of sentence Duo is usually so fond of. Is nennen often used to mean sagen? I would've gotten the right translation if sagen were used, but nennen to me means "Call me by your name, rather than mine."


dizrythmia

Considering Duolingo has a sentence "He named me the name", nothing surprises me.


xjorgex

i think that call me your name could be seen as "call me as you, as you are called", but it's not normal i grant you that


Beneficium

According to PONS, nennen jdn etw would be 'naming someone something' (in your hypothesis, naming me your name, so to speak). But nennen jdm etw, like in the original sentence, would be 'naming something to someone' (in the sentence, naming your name to me, i.e. Telling me your name). Not sure if it makes any sense.: p


Dlehrke

"Wirst du mir deinen Namen nennen?"

Think of nennen not as 'to call a name' but as 'to make known', like, "let's call(name/make known) the relationship what it was, a mistake".

Look at it this way... "Wirst du(will you) nennen(make known) mir(to me) deinen Namen(your name)?"


Garfovsky

Wonderful explanation. Thanks!


Vergara.Sofia

A girl has no name

Eine mädchen hat keine namen


LyonesGamer

Ein* Mädchen

Don't forget that the -chen ending makes nouns neuter. So it's das Mädchen.


NathanLeee

Could this be used to ask to take someone's name as your own?


Rudi127

"Please state your name for me."


akshaykota

Why is it Namen and Not Name ?


DTSFF

Because Name is a weak noun, which means it's Namen in the cases other than nominative. Furthermore, Name is one of the weak nouns that keep an s in the genitive (deines Namens). You can read about weak nouns here.


ibra531117

Was ist deinen namen


Abendbrot

No, here we have the case called nominative, the case for subjects of a sentence. Sure "was" is here already the subject, but in sentences with "sein" as verb (ich bin, du bist, er ist,...) and no preposition we have to use nominative.

  • Was ist dein Name.
  • Dein Name ist "Was".

...

  • Du bist ein Schüler.
  • Ein Schüler bist du. ~~> We are not able to tell anybody what the subject of the sentence is, so we use for both (for "Schüler" and "du") nominative. the same in the example with "was" and "Name".

Todd168602

If you don't know the person's name, shouldn't it be formal? (Sie instead of du)


Abendbrot

Yes and no. In case you ask a little child or a child, it will always be "du". In case you ask an adult it could be "du" or "Sie".

  • Werden Sie mir Ihren Namen nennen?
  • Wirst du mir deinen Namen nennen?
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.