1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are reading the book fo…

"They are reading the book for the girl's sake."

Translation:De leser boken for jentas skyld.

December 19, 2015

5 Comments


Eddie.Giroux

In the multiple choice they use the word "pika" twice. What does "pika" mean?


comeoutcomeout

It's another word for girl. Ei/en pike. It is correct Norwegian but sounds a bit dated, I think? Comes from Danish "pige" also meaning girl.

It still pops up in some compound words.


vikungen

It is generally a lot less used than "jente" and might sound dated some places, I know that in Northern Norway some places "pie" (local variant of "pike") is used among teenagers to refer to girls.


Matsukasa

A small newspaper database search can show you the frequency relationship between "jente" and "pike".

"jente"(and all forms, both m and f) are 48,5 times more frequent than "pike" (all forms).

And even though "pike" have legal feminine forms, it is (at least in the East) associated with riksmål, and the newspaper database showed 0 instances of "pika" (and that's with 15908 instances of "jente"(all forms), and 3768 instances of "jenta"!).

http://avis.uib.no/avis (simple version)


Donna372398

So 'skyld' can mean 'blame', 'debt' and 'sake'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.