"They are reading the book for the girl's sake."

Translation:De leser boken for jentas skyld.

December 19, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donna372398

So 'skyld' can mean 'blame', 'debt' and 'sake'?


Eddie.Giroux

In the multiple choice they use the word "pika" twice. What does "pika" mean?


Matsukasa

A small newspaper database search can show you the frequency relationship between "jente" and "pike".

"jente"(and all forms, both m and f) are 48,5 times more frequent than "pike" (all forms).

And even though "pike" have legal feminine forms, it is (at least in the East) associated with riksmål, and the newspaper database showed 0 instances of "pika" (and that's with 15908 instances of "jente"(all forms), and 3768 instances of "jenta"!).

http://avis.uib.no/avis (simple version)


comeoutcomeout

It's another word for girl. Ei/en pike. It is correct Norwegian but sounds a bit dated, I think? Comes from Danish "pige" also meaning girl.

It still pops up in some compound words.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.