1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja babcia nie lubi pieprzu…

"Moja babcia nie lubi pieprzu."

Translation:My grandmother does not like pepper.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


Euhan1

A bit off topic perhaps but a great tip for people with children of the right age. I'll try and get the film for mine.

Seriously, why are there a group of people who automaticly downvote all of jack's comments.


Jack.Elliot

.

totally on-topic

for it is the granny

whereas

bacia in Polish

.


va-diim

In Russian, Moja babuszka nie ľubit pieriec.

In Ukrainian, Moja babusja ne ľubyť percʲu. -- genitive!

In Belarusian, Maja babuľa nie ľubicʲ pierac.


Christian7652

So in russian negation does not change accusative into genitive. Neither in Czech and Slovak. Assume it is specific for polish .


Jellei

@Christian7652 As to your second question: Yes, Genitive also has the partitive function in Polish, so yes, "Chcę wina" makes sense as "Chcę trochę wina".


Christian7652

Thxs a lot.the feedback in the Polish course is really exemplary.appreciate.rgds Christian


va-diim

In Russian it also does, sometimes, depending on the verb, the object, or the meaning. But not in all sentences like Polish


Jellei

Didn't you once explain to me that it's only between "there is" and "there isn't"?


va-diim

"There isn't" or the absence of something always takes the genitive never the accusative. There are exceptions for other meanings too.

Мы не достигли этого [genitive]. "We didn't achieve that."

Он мне не дал деньги [accusative]. "He didn't give me money." Он мне не дал денег [genitive]. "He didn't give me any money," or "the money."

Моя бабушка не хотела перца [genitive]. "My grandmother didn't want any pepper."


Christian7652

Is it also possible to use the genitive in positive sentences? In the meaning of some..(.wine,bread.,etc) . An unspecified quantity of something. Like chcę wina,chleba.


va-diim

Yes, that's partitive genitive, expressing some portion or partial amount of something.


alik1989

I think there are at least a dozen rules for that, more than half of which are optional. Thank God for Polish :)


Crimthann__

My grandmother dislikes pepper? Why is it wrong?


Jellei

Oversight, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.