"Gotuję dwie zupy."

Translation:I am cooking two soups.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


zagadka314

Why can't I say, "I am making two soups." I know that "Gotuję" isn't "making" but that is how I would translate it. Cooking soup sounds a bit odd to me, usually I hear making soup. Apparently, even in the UK this is normal, because this BBC article's title is "How to make soup." www.bbcgoodfood.com/videos/techniques/how-make-soup

Would you say "Gotuję lemoniada" or "Robię lemoniada"?

Another option would be, "I am preparing soup," but I think that would be more of a stretch for an answer.

August 22, 2016

immery

robię lemoniadę.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

I was debating on the –ę. I still can't really figure out when to use it or not, but I am still better than I was before I started this program.

August 22, 2016

viki98431

The ę is used when you want to say for yourself like 'Im doing" and y on the end means for plural.

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Options with "make" work now.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

I don't know why people constantly downvote here. Should I help and discuss these things or not?

August 22, 2016

Emwue

You should. And as for downvotes, while they have a valid use in sentence discussions (to hide clearly wrong comments), some people unfortunately abuse them to promote their opinion instead of downvoting only the comments that are clearly factually incorrect.

Nothing you can do about it, just upvote the comments you think are unjustly downvoted and keep on learning, hoping that sanity will prevail in the end. ;)

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

I wish it was more like Stock Exchange and you could see how many upvotes and downvotes people give

August 24, 2016

zagadka314

I would also actually say "I am making two kinds of soup" but this works as well, so I don't think I would change that as an answer.

August 22, 2016

Kendra800150

"I am making two kinds of soup" sounds more natural to me than the answer that follows the structure of the Polish sentence.

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Why not, added.

January 18, 2019

Jack.Elliot

We make soups

August 22, 2016

PVLSANS

When do I have to put numerals with genitive and when to use just the case they have to be in according to the logic of the sentence? At least I believe having learnt or seen things that would suggest this sentence to be:
Gotuję dwie zup.

June 11, 2017

Okcydent

Algorithm goes as follows:

  • if a number has fraction part: take singular genitive ( e.g. 2,2 banana; 2,5 procenta)
  • if there is only one thing: you go with case that suits the sentence
  • if the number is 2,3,4 or every other that ends with 2,3,4 (except those that end with 12,13,14) you go with plural nominative and you decline both number and noun if it is required in the sentence.
  • if none of above is fulfilled, use genitive plural for noun. You decline numeral according to the sentence's structure.
June 11, 2017

Glen624972

Lord, help me.

January 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.