"ДетиДженнилюбятигратьмузыкувгараже,когдаужетемно."

Translation:Jenny's children like playing music in the garage when it is already dark.

3 years ago

11 Comments


an_alias
an_alias

I didn't get this wrong and I don't think any of it is wrong, perhaps just different.

In English (midwest American English, to be clear) we would say "Jenny's children like playing music in the garage after dark (or "at night").

While obviously not a direct translation, is that what this sentence means? Or would there be a different way to convey that in Russian and the "already dark" means something slightly different?

3 years ago

mosfet07

The direct translation of "... after dark" is "... после наступления темноты".

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Ah OK. Thank you. So my follow-up question (and thank you for being ever-present and answering my often silly questions) is:

What (if any) is the difference, in this case, between saying "When it is already dark" and "after dark" or "at night"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Your questions are not silly, they are more interesting than others.

Perhaps it is the cultural differences in the understanding when it is already night or evening.

To me, the direct translations are:

  • when it is already dark - когда уже темно (in the late evening)
  • after dark - после наступления темноты (after sunset)
  • at night - ночью (adverb)
3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you (for both the compliment and the answer).

I think you're right about the cultural differences. It doesn't strictly apply here, but I think I read... somewhere (maybe in a comment or a tips section) that, in Russia, "night" ends around 4-5 am. Where, in the US, we start calling it morning directly after midnight.

After reading that I remember thinking "Well, that seems like a much more sensible way of describing things."

I'm sure I've said in other comments - Russian definitely seems to have a greater focus on precision. Though that may just be because I've never paid much attention to it in English.

3 years ago

mosfet07

The time-of-day table (as is customary in Russia)

......-4-......-12-.....-18-......-23-.....
--ночь-|--утро--|--день--|--вечер--|-ночь--
-night-|morning-|--day---|-evening-|-night-

Полночь (midnight) - 00:00
Полдень (noon) - 12:00

3 years ago

Reindeersp

Oddly, "love" to play music is marked wrong here...!

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

My understanding from various threads here is that любить translates to "love" when you're referring to people but translates to "like" when you're talking about things.

3 years ago

Reindeersp

Thanks a lot for that - appreciate it.

3 years ago

JackSullivan7

Noone says играть музыку

2 months ago

GabrielMil249176

Is the темно pronounced with a hard т? Почему?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.