"W tym sklepie nie sprzedają papryki."

Translation:In this shop they do not sell peppers.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


Arnoldpitt

here the verb is negated but there is a regular accusative , isn't there?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "sprzedawać" takes Accusative, it's negated here, so that's what causes Genitive.

August 6, 2018

Craig842379

But wouldn't the genetive plural of paprika be paprik?

December 3, 2018

LICA98

surely on this sentence you can translate it as "paprika is not sold"

August 20, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 20, 2018

LICA98

btw did you also add "no paprika is sold"

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Not yet - added.

August 21, 2018

LICA98

also "in that store no paprika is sold"

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.