1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tym sklepie nie sprzedają …

"W tym sklepie nie sprzedają papryki."

Translation:In this shop they do not sell peppers.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


Arnoldpitt

here the verb is negated but there is a regular accusative , isn't there?


Jellei

Yes, "sprzedawać" takes Accusative, it's negated here, so that's what causes Genitive.


Craig842379

But wouldn't the genetive plural of paprika be paprik?


Christian7652

I also noted that.in polish you seem to treat bellpeppers as singular like i am buying fruit in english,i guess you use plural in a case like kupuję tamte dwie papriky where the number is important. Comments from native speakers or mods appreciated if this explanation works


Yola448704

W tym sklepie nie sprzedają papryki (przyprawy/warzywa) -
They do not sell pepper (cayenne/chilli pepper)/paprika (eg.
Hungarian Paprika) in that store/ They do not sell pepper
(the name of the vegetable) in this store


ChristineB958863

why can't you translate : they do not sell peppers in this store?


eannaoc

Why is it "papryki" here and not "papryk"? Shouldn't it be genetive plural?


Jellei

I would say that this is one of those vegetables for which the word for a single one is also treated as a word for a mass noun. "papryk" is technically correct but sounds pretty strange to my ear.


F4yY9kZj

So 'papryka' can be a count noun ('dwie papryki', 'trzy papryki') or a mass noun (as in the given sentence). Is 'papryczka' also used? Is it exclusively a count noun?


Jellei

"papryczka" is rather used for chilli pepper or some other small ones. I think it could be used both as a count noun and a mass noun as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.