"W tym sklepie nie sprzedają papryki."

Translation:In this shop they do not sell peppers.

December 19, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yola448704

W tym sklepie nie sprzedają papryki (przyprawy/warzywa) -
They do not sell pepper (cayenne/chilli pepper)/paprika (eg.
Hungarian Paprika) in that store/ They do not sell pepper
(the name of the vegetable) in this store


Arnoldpitt

here the verb is negated but there is a regular accusative , isn't there?


Jellei

Yes, "sprzedawać" takes Accusative, it's negated here, so that's what causes Genitive.


Craig842379

But wouldn't the genetive plural of paprika be paprik?


Christian7652

I also noted that.in polish you seem to treat bellpeppers as singular like i am buying fruit in english,i guess you use plural in a case like kupuję tamte dwie papriky where the number is important. Comments from native speakers or mods appreciated if this explanation works


orexan

I think you missed the question there. They're asking (what I was gonna ask) why "papryki" is in plural Accusative in the negated sentence. Plural Genitive seems to be "papryk"? There is either a case error on the Polish side, or a translation error on the English side, where it needs to be singular.


Jellei

The thing is, that "papryka" and several other vegetables ending with -a... just feels very natural to be used as a mass noun. True, a plural noun exists, you'd use it especially when you'd count them (trzy papryki = three bell peppers), but using what technically is singular here just feels the most natural, in my opinion. So it's a mismatch between English and Polish, but it's on purpose - the meaning is the same.

"papryk" is accepted.


ChristineB958863

why can't you translate : they do not sell peppers in this store?


JanKLinde

Is it not accepted? It's a more natural word order in English.


Jellei

It is accepted.


eannaoc

Why is it "papryki" here and not "papryk"? Shouldn't it be genetive plural?


Jellei

I would say that this is one of those vegetables for which the word for a single one is also treated as a word for a mass noun. "papryk" is technically correct but sounds pretty strange to my ear.


Ubeogesh

What about if I want to specify that there are no peppers of any kind?

w tym sklepie nie sprzedają żadnych papryk" - does that sound right?


Jellei

I feel that makes it a bit more likely, yes.


F4yY9kZj

So 'papryka' can be a count noun ('dwie papryki', 'trzy papryki') or a mass noun (as in the given sentence). Is 'papryczka' also used? Is it exclusively a count noun?


Jellei

"papryczka" is rather used for chilli pepper or some other small ones. I think it could be used both as a count noun and a mass noun as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.