"Rolnik produkuje dużo ziemniaków."

Translation:The farmer produces a lot of potatoes.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


Miknairb

Can someone suggest a website or some kind of reference about all these different endings of the nouns in different cases , genders, and singular/pleural endings? All these spelling variations are absolutely driving me crazy !!

April 9, 2016

dmysze

how would you say ´the farmer produces big potatoes´ ?

August 22, 2017

Jellei

Rolnik produkuje duże ziemniaki.

August 22, 2017

andrewduo

Is there any preference between ziemniak and kartofel? (The second one's easier for me to remember because it's almost the same as the German ;^D )

November 24, 2018

StephanSpinat

As far as I know, "kartofel" is used only in some parts of Poland like Silesia. So "ziemniak" is more common ;)

March 7, 2019

KVRMx

Could we allow: “The farmer produces plenty of potatoes.”

February 3, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

February 6, 2019

DoctorMJ

Ziemniaków gets dopełniacz because of adverb dużo?

August 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.