1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rolnik produkuje dużo ziemni…

"Rolnik produkuje dużo ziemniaków."

Translation:The farmer produces a lot of potatoes.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


Miknairb

Can someone suggest a website or some kind of reference about all these different endings of the nouns in different cases , genders, and singular/pleural endings? All these spelling variations are absolutely driving me crazy !!


tyleryounesrocks

4 years and still waiting... this language is making me go insane


dmysze

how would you say ´the farmer produces big potatoes´ ?


Jellei

Rolnik produkuje duże ziemniaki.


Yola448704

Produced by nature... produce - warzywa i owoce

The farmer grows big potatoes - Rolnik hoduje duże ziemniaki

The company produces big cars - Zakład produkuje duże samochody


andrewduo

Is there any preference between ziemniak and kartofel? (The second one's easier for me to remember because it's almost the same as the German ;^D )


StephanSpinat

As far as I know, "kartofel" is used only in some parts of Poland like Silesia. So "ziemniak" is more common ;)


MarcjinSzn

Spokojnie. Zrozumieją Ciebie jeżeli powiesz kartofel, kartofle zamiast ziemniak, ziemniaki


KVRMx

Could we allow: “The farmer produces plenty of potatoes.”


DoctorMJ

Ziemniaków gets dopełniacz because of adverb dużo?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.