1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest zielona papryka?"

"Gdzie jest zielona papryka?"

Translation:Where is the green pepper?

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


Duan

Is there a difference between papryka and pieprz?


Missmelie

Yes, it's actually very different, "pieprz" is the black pepper, which you use as a spice, like salt : https://www.google.pl/search?q=pieprz=lnms=isch=X=0ahUKEwjpyZqVnZvKAhXia3IKHc9zCqUQ_AUIBygB=1600=765 and papryka is more a vegetable, the red/green/yellow kinds of pepper : https://www.google.pl/search?q=paprykasource=lnmstbm=ischsa=Xved=0ahUKEwiq5u3Sm5vKAhVp9HIKHX2dDjoQ_AUIBygBbiw=1600bih=765#

I see that you're learning french, so it's like the difference in french between "poivre" and "poivron".


Duan

Dziękuję bardzo za wytłumaczenie!


mishio

Is a zielona papryka a green capsicum? Or is it chilli?


Jellei

Most probably capsicum, although chilli is also a possibility. I myself would use the diminutive "papryczka" for chilli, but not everyone would.


ali86w

I think capsicum should be an alternate answer? In Australia we don't call it a pepper.


Jellei

Alright, added now.


mishio

Dziekuje bardzo Jellei!

PS Don't worry, Zagadka must be taking a shower now, so he won't find out ; )


JanKLinde

How are green peppercorns called in Polish? Zielony pieprz?


Jellei

I needed to use Google Graphics, but yes, it seems that you're right.


Euhan1

Probably "bell pepper" would be a less ambiguous translation of "papryka".


claudiuas

Maybe I didn't understood well. I work with 3 polish girls and they use pieprz for capsicum and papryka for chilli. I should ask them


Yola448704

It is very confusing, because:
pepper (spice/vegetable) - pieprz (przyprawa)/papryka (warzywo/przyprawa)

This may help:
black/white pepper/peppercorns (spice) - pieprz/ziarna pieprzu (przyprawa)
green/red peppercorns - ziarna zielonego pieprzu/ zielony/czerwony pieprz
green/red (bell) pepper (vegetable) - zielona/czerwona papryka (warzywo)
hot chili/cayenne pepper/paprika (spice) - ostra papryka chilli (przyprawa) chilli pepper (vegetable) - ostra papryka/papryczka chilli (warzywo)

condiments (ketchup, mustard) - przyprawy smakowe (keczup, musztarda)


Jellei

That's impossible, 'pieprz" is the condiment and for a Polish person it's very weird that "pieprz" and "papryka" are translated the same way in some languages.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.