"Dziś nie jemy śniadania."

Translation:Today we are not eating breakfast.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


DankaEagle

Przepraszam, ale co jest toto?: won't Na zdanie "Dzis nie jemy sniadania" napisalam "today we do not eat breakfast" i nie uznalo mi tego; i jako korekcie napisalo "Today we won't eat breakfast." i "Today we are not eating breakfast". Mysle, ze "Today we won't eat breakfast." nie jest prawidlowe tlumaczenie... Dziekuje za wajasnienie.

April 5, 2016

Emwue

"Today we will not eat breakfast" to po prostu czas simple future. "Won't" to skrót od "will not"(tak naprawdę od wollnot, archaicznej formy "will not", ale to nieistotny szczegół. ;-) ).

To co jest interesujące, to dlaczego simple future jest tu akceptowane, mimo że zdanie po polsku jest w czasie teraźniejszym – jest tak ponieważ czas teraźniejszy w języku polskim jest pojemniejszy niż w języku angielskim. Wiele zdań które w angielskim wymagają użycia simple future, w języku polskim wyraża się używając czasu teraźniejszego lub przyszłego, z tym że ten pierwszy jest (nieco) popularniejszy w mowie.

Generalnie rzecz biorąc, "Dziś nie jemy śniadania" może być wypowiedziane za równo gdy ktoś sięga po produkty na śniadanie do lodówki, żeby go poinformować, że dziś jednak nie jemy śniadania, jak i tuż po północy, na wiele godzin przed przyszłym porannym śniadaniem. ;-) W tym drugim przypadku, w angielskim użyjesz albo present-in-the-future albo właśnie simple future(przynajmniej na tyle na ile znam angielski) i właśnie dlatego jest on tu akceptowany.

April 6, 2016

DankaEagle

bardzo dziekuje :)

April 6, 2016

wiktorka234

Sort-of unrelated question, but how would one say in Polish: "breakfast is the most important meal of the day?"

August 31, 2016

Emwue

„Śniadanie to najważniejszy posiłek dnia” or „Śniadanie to najważniejszy posiłek w ciągu dnia”.

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Or "Śniadanie jest najważniejszym posiłkiem (w ciągu) dnia".

September 1, 2016

Kohvikruus

"Correct solution: • Today we we don't eat breakfast."

And indeed, "Today we don't eat breakfast" was marked as wrong.

Come on! :(

June 7, 2016

Jellei

Corrected, thanks for reporting it.

June 8, 2016

polargorilla

Ah, so I tried to answer, "Today we didn't eat breakfast", but the suggested correct answer is, "...we don't eat...". How do I understand "Dziś nie jemy" is not "didn't" and is "don't"?

August 17, 2017

Jellei

Well, "jemy" is Present Tense, and the Past Tense is "jedliśmy"/"jadłyśmy" or perfective "zjedliśmy/zjadłyśmy".

So this sentence must have been uttered early in the morning, and in fact it's Present Tense in the (very close) Future Meaning.

August 17, 2017

alisa488338

Sometimes Present tense may be used instead of Future

November 17, 2017

alisa488338

It`s better to say 'We are not having breakfast" instead of "eating"

November 23, 2017

LICA98

today we eat no breakfast

August 20, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 20, 2018

Davros12

The pronunciation provided is worse than useless

November 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.