"That child is drinking milk."

Translation:Tamto dziecko pije mleko.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


mtmashkouri

Tamten" is for boy and "tamto" is for child????

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Or more specifically, 'tamten' is for masculine singular and 'tamto' is for neuter singular. (and 'tamta' for feminine singular)

June 23, 2016

larry799380

Why is Mleko not in the acusative form, is it not the direct object?

December 19, 2015

jmango2

Mleko (like most nouns ending in -o and -e) is a neuter noun. For neuter nouns, the nominative and accusative forms are the same.

December 19, 2015

ijbrito

thanks

September 3, 2017

lunatix17

That's a good rhyme.

February 12, 2019

Jellei

"dziecko" and "mleko" don't really rhyme...

February 13, 2019

Siphodemos

"Tamto" and "ten" confuses me a lot. When should i use tamto over ten?

May 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.