1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That child is drinking milk."

"That child is drinking milk."

Translation:Tamto dziecko pije mleko.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


Siphodemos

"Tamto" and "ten" confuses me a lot. When should i use tamto over ten?


mtmashkouri

Tamten" is for boy and "tamto" is for child????


Jellei

Yes. Or more specifically, 'tamten' is for masculine singular and 'tamto' is for neuter singular. (and 'tamta' for feminine singular)


Tatjana452281

hello my dear, I have another question! Since I have often pushed away the function of "speaking" in the Polish lesson, it no longer comes! can I undo this? thank you very much! best regards


Jellei

Frankly, I've only seen a few comments about speaking exercises in Polish and they started relatively recently. My assumption is that is in the testing phase. I'd recommend checking in the settings if you can enable them again, but there's also an option that the fact you don't have them now is a part of the test. I don't really know.


lunatix17

That's a good rhyme.


Jellei

"dziecko" and "mleko" don't really rhyme...


larry799380

Why is Mleko not in the acusative form, is it not the direct object?


jmango2

Mleko (like most nouns ending in -o and -e) is a neuter noun. For neuter nouns, the nominative and accusative forms are the same.


Suhadi_

What the different use for "e" and "ę" ?


alik1989

The ending of this verb changes depending on the conjugation. Here's a full conjugation table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%87#Conjugation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.