1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz herbatę z cytryną?"

"Lubisz herbatę z cytryną?"

Translation:Do you like tea with lemon?

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

why cheese sandwich = kanapka z serem but herbarta z cytryną =/= lemon tea?


ann666

lemon tea is herbata cytrynowa (tea with lemon flavor)


hwodzak

Tea with a slice of lemon and lemon flavoured tea are often both called lemon tea (in British English, at least).


JanuszWoro3

Tak. (Tak, lubię herbatę z cytryną.)


BenConway6

Why not 'lemon tea'?


Jellei

Isn't lemon tea a flavour? Or is it just any tea, but with some lemon in it?


hwodzak

It can be both.


womanlogic

"You used the wrong word. Do you like tea awith a lemon?" what does "awith" mean?


Jellei

Nothing. Fixed now, thanks.


Philipp88107

So. Just for me. "herbata z cytryny" is the same as "harbata cytrynowa"? Or do I just have some grammatically chaos in my head?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.