"Lubisz herbatę z cytryną?"

Translation:Do you like tea with lemon?

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

why cheese sandwich = kanapka z serem but herbarta z cytryną =/= lemon tea?

January 12, 2016

ann666

lemon tea is herbata cytrynowa (tea with lemon flavor)

January 12, 2016

MiTaMuLu131513

Thx!

January 13, 2016

LICA98

yeah, but why does it work in the other one then?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

a sandwich doesn't literally have a 'cheese flavour', it is 'with cheese' - in Polish, at least, 'cause English makes it 'a cheese sandwich'.

June 8, 2016

hwodzak

Tea with a slice of lemon and lemon flavoured tea are often both called lemon tea (in British English, at least).

May 1, 2018

BenConway6

Why not 'lemon tea'?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Isn't lemon tea a flavour? Or is it just any tea, but with some lemon in it?

June 15, 2018

hwodzak

It can be both.

June 15, 2018

Jellei

Added, then.

June 17, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Tak. (Tak, lubię herbatę z cytryną.)

September 22, 2017

womanlogic

"You used the wrong word. Do you like tea awith a lemon?" what does "awith" mean?

July 1, 2018

Jellei

Nothing. Fixed now, thanks.

July 2, 2018

Philipp88107

So. Just for me. "herbata z cytryny" is the same as "harbata cytrynowa"? Or do I just have some grammatically chaos in my head?

June 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.