1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec nie je już kolacji."

"Chłopiec nie je już kolacji."

Translation:The boy is not eating dinner anymore.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


Caroline824528

Could 'The boy doesn't eat his dinner anymore' be correct?


Vengir

Technically, there is no word for "his" here, but otherwise it should be ok.


Caroline824528

But I saw that there's often no word for 'his', and that's why I thought it should work like this here too.


Vengir

I'll report it just in case. Whether it gets accepted or not, that one "his" doesn't change the meaning in my opinion.


RobinB896941

No, I didn't have an "extra space" in any more, which is correct UK English, whereas anymore (a US American word) certainly isn't.


Arnoldpitt

When can 'juz) (with a dot) mean yet. Yet seemed to me the obvious answer here rather than any more


Vengir

The meaning of już:
In questions – yet
In negations – anymore
In declaratory – already


Hal417689

Is the intent of this sentence to mean the boy will never again eat any future dinners, or is it intended to mean the boy has finished eating this dinner but has perhaps left food on the plate? To me there is a difference in saying not eating dinner anymore (giving up this meal for ever more) and not eating anymore dinner (being full).


Jellei

The boy has finished eating his dinner and therefore is doing something else now.

I guess it technically possible to interpret it as "he said he will not be eating dinner at all starting now", but it wouldn't even cross my mind without some further context.

To be sure that 'he won't be eating dinner at all starting now', you can use the habitual verb "jadać" (nie jada już kolacji).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.